Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get NetScape to work under StartX

Posted on 1998-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I try to start NetScape under Slakware's  X-windows it takes me out of X and back to the prompt.  Why would this happen?  I know I have X set up correclty
0
Comment
Question by:apprentice071798
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1637595
May be a library problem. You get a message from Xserver, don't you?


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637596
Could you please post you .xinitrc or whereever your netscape command resides (probably there is a ampersand (&) at the wrong place).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1637597
i just installed netscape on my slackware today.  one of the notes in the readme, like marce said, was that it may need newer libc ( i think it was libc).  what version of slackware r u running?  does it give you any error msgs, on screen or in /var/log/debug or messages, etc?
 

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1637598
Which Netscape are you using?
If it is 4.5, perhaps it requires libc6,
which Slackware doesn't support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drasin
ID: 1637599
look at the xerrors file, probablu in var/log. This could contain usefull info.  I have never had an app knock me out of x-windows so I don't have much insight, but the xerrors log is where I would start.
p.s.  you are launching netscape from a command line, I assume?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ssnow earned 30 total points
ID: 1637600
After you install Netscape by running ./ns-install (after un tar-zxfv the file) and you install netcape in /usr/local/netcape go to that dir and type netscape & and netscape should start up fine.

0