Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

advantages of SQL over Access

Posted on 1998-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
23,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm looking for advantages that SQL Server has over MS Access. Mainly, what are the reasons that an SQL server is a better way to store and run databases from, rather than MS Access. Also, if you know of a detailed web site that contains this information please let me know. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mpopal
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1976970
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 400 total points
ID: 1976971
There are three advatages that I see.
1.High user Load:Jet handels 20 30 concurent users quite well, but more that that = prefomace going down.
2.Remote connections:The server does the hard work of slecting records to return therefor over a LAN or a WAN a SQlserver provide a much better preformance than JET
3.Tightly controlled data:Sqlserver har a better model than Jet for securety transact. control and also of backup & recovery.

Links for this discussion and other SQL server/Access are :
http://www.wji.com/access/w8710.html
http://www.microsoft.com/accessdev/articles/autwp.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/accessdev/articles/av9709.htm
perove

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1976972
Comment to point no. 2 from Per Ove

The reason for the increase is not just the fact the server is doing the selecion. If Access is to do the selection all records from the tables involved in a query has to be sent to the local computer. Example: Select one user from a user table with 10000 records. SQL Server sends one record over the LAN/WAN. Using the MDB variant, the computer will retrieve all 10000 records from the MDB file and the process it locally. So in addition to the spead increase from the more powerfull processor on the server you also get enormous savings in network traffic with corresponding increase in spead.
0