[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESS1868 Installation Pains In Windows95

Posted on 1998-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:hellohi
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hellohi
ID: 1121329
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 200 total points
ID: 1121330
Try this:go into system icon and find the device...the view properties on it and click update driver...from there just try and install the sound blaster compatible drivers and see if it will take.That way too it will stop installing the drivers for it automaticly when you remove the device.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1121331
Try to down load the newer driver for windows95.  I have that sound card ESS 1868 in my Compaq PC, and it works fine.  Also check your IRQ setting, Set it to IRQ5 and address 220.
By the way I think you can goto www.compaq.com to download the driver.

PS. Do not use Windows3.x driver for Windows95.

0