[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EEPROM Programming HEX data converted to digits

Posted on 1998-07-21
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The data below was read from 93C46 EEPROM using
one of those programmer...
This IC use to store number when power removed also it counter number.First file displaing 7064 on screen,second one 7065
only different between those files in two bytes
and if you convert those hex to binary You will see that
some 000's moving to the right
1111111111110001 1111111111111111
1111111111111111 1111100011111111
but this make 7064 to 7065
how they store number value in this hex?
If I want write my own number where and how I have to change
those HEX numbers.I can't discover how this counter work
what logic used.
Please if You have any idea let me know!!!

C7F1 FFF1 0080 3F80 3880 38F0 C081 C781
3880 C0FF FF81 07FE C0F1 F881 FF8F F8FF
C081 00FE F881 0080 0080 0080 0080 008E
C781 C0FF FFF1 00F0 388E 00FE 388E F8F1       =7064
00F0 3FF0 FF81 0080 38FE C7F1 38FE FFF1
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF -> This two lines
FFFF FFF1 FFFF FFFF FFFF 3FF0 F881 0080 -> only changing
0780 0080 0780 C081 00F0 0080 3880 008E
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF    
FFFF ........

C7F1 FFF1 0080 3F80 3880 38F0 C081 C781
3880 C0FF FF81 07FE C0F1 F881 FF8F F8FF
C081 00FE F881 0080 0080 0080 0080 008E
C781 C0FF FFF1 00F0 388E 00FE 388E F8F1
00F0 3FF0 FF81 0080 38FE C7F1 38FE FFF1       =7065
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF
FFFF FFFF F8FF FFFF FFFF 3FF0 F881 0080
0780 0080 0780 C081 00F0 0080 3880 008E
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF
FFFF ........

0
Comment
Question by:igorshul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1121332
Can you get some more data points?  There is not enough to go on here to determine a pattern.  It seems like there is some sort of encoding of the number going.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121333
Starting from:

> 11111111 11110001 11111111 11111111
> 11111111 11111111 11111000 11111111

To get from line one to line two,
exchange the 2nd and 3rd bytes, to get a "temporary" result:
  11111111 11111111 11111001 11111111

and then change '001' to '000',
by adding/subtracting "one".

0
 

Author Comment

by:igorshul
ID: 1121334
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF
FFFF FFF1 FFFF FFFF "FFFF 3FF0 F881" 0080
This 3 bytes contain 7064 number
Kind of binary integers...
moving 000 increasing only for 1 on display,
How increase for 100 and 1000 and 10000

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 1121335
Since you ignore my comment, I'll post it as an answer...

Can you get some more data points?  There is not enough to go on here to determine a pattern.  It seems like there is some sort of encoding of the number going.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121336
Look at a similar question, at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10065802
0
 

Author Comment

by:igorshul
ID: 1121337
I still not understand how discover this data....
If You have any Idea, please let me know....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1121338
Can you get some more data points?  There is not enough to go on here to determine a pattern.  It seems like there is some sort of encoding of the number going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igorshul
ID: 1121339
this is only bytes with changes:
FFFF C7FF 3F81 0080  - 4182  
FFFF 3FFE F881 0080  - 7320  
FFFF 3FF0 FF81 0080  - 8107  
FFFF FFF1 3FC7 0080  -12522  
FFFF F0F8 F8C7 0080  -15675  

FFF1 FFFF FF8F 0080  -17053  
FFFF 0000 C0F1 0080  -21351                
FFFF 3FF0 F8F1 0080  -24120    
FFFF FFC0 813F 0080  -30124  
FFFF FFF1 F8FF 0080  -32805  
FFFF FFFF FFFF 0080  -34128  
FFFF F0F8 FF81 0F80  -42368  
FFFF F0F8 FFC7 0F80  -50908  
FFFF F0F8 FFF0 0F80  -59448  
FFFF F0F8 3FFE 0F80  -63718  
FFFF F0F8 FFFE 0F80  -67988
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1121340
I am only guessing that you are trying to get into someone elses design.  Have you thought they may be using a PLD, or code in a microcontroller, or some other means to encode the number so you may not bypass their system easily?  Writing to a 93C46 is not difficult, but to reverse engineer the logic of a protected design so you may rewrite the data to your own liking may be a tough job. So the 93C46 is not your problem, the encoding/decoding of the data is your problem.  Am I correct?  If not, please explain what you are doing, it may make this easier to solve.
0