Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shortcuts contain hidden UNC mappings???

Posted on 1998-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an infrastructure that requires me to copy shortcuts around from one machine to another, and of course the shortcut references paths that those machines have in common.  However, when I send the .lnk file (the shortcut) to a text editor, the name of the original machine is included in the file.  Is there a way to copy/create shortcuts that leaves this out?  Here is an example of what a shortcut looks like in a text editor:  \\YKTTSCS01\C$ is a machine name that is not referenced ANYWHERE when viewing properties of the shortcut itself.  Please help!

L        À      F»        "”Aµ¼ "”Aµ¼ "”Aµ¼ 8L        W          ˆ   àOÐ ê:i¢Ø +00 #C:\                 î 1     a$yv usr   1     a$+u ss97   1     a$u wordpro   2  8L ="à:  wordpro.exe    t            -   4   W         ÒÚMh    C:\  y#                \\YKTTSCS01\C$ usr\ss97\wordpro\wordpro.exe % . . \ . . \ . . \ u s r \ s s 9 7 \ w o r d p r o \ w o r d p r o . e x e  c : \ u s r \ s s 9 7 \ w o r d p r o \  / L E N
0
Comment
Question by:j-enos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1769351
Is "\\YKTTSCS01\C$" the "host-name" of the original machine,
followed by the drive-letter (C:) of the boot-drive ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1769352
I think that the fact that C is the boot drive is not pertinent here.  I can look at shortcuts from other drives, and it ALWAYS has the actual UNC path included somewhere in the .lnk file.  I can see the purpose in this feature, but there is also a real need for functionality to disable it!  Anyone have a clue?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1769353
The shortcut points to the host named 'YKTTSCS01',
and to the 'C:' drive on that machine.
So, it is "pertinent" to *FULLY* "qualify" the UNC,
by pointing to the host and to the drive-letter.
If you want to "edit" the short-cut,
to substitute one host-name for another,
then you are welcome to do so.









0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 600 total points
ID: 1769354
You can change your system where you create a shortcut to store the absolute path for example C:\office\word.exe
One way is to do this with the policies.
You need the policies for WINNT of the SP3 in this policies.
Open with poledit Local User/ Windows NT Shell/ Restrictions/Disable Link File Tracking , this will tell nt to store the absolut name, when you create a shortcut.

The second way is to use Regedit, oen the Key HKEY_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Policies\Explorer\RestrictRun
And add the Key Reg_Binary : LinkResolveIgnoreLinkInfo
With the value of 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1769355
Thanks very much TSauer... I KNEW I had seen this issue come up before, and a solution.  I haven't tested it yet, but I'm confident it will solve my problem.

Otta- you sound like a know-it-all who just got NT yesterday and learned what a domain is, and needs to tell someone about it.  Obviously, the UNC name is needed if the shortcut is "intended" to point to the original location.  This does not show up in the properties of the shortcut, thus it cannot be changed.  You cannot simply edit the .lnk file and remove the pointer or substitute another machine name.  Test prior to preach, my friend.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1769356
J-ENOS, how very unprofessional of you to post a "flame"
on a forum called 'EXPERTS EXCHANGE'.  
The shame is upon you, for exposing your immaturity to the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1769357
The pot calls the kettle black, and the paradox continues... who gets the last post before the discussion is finally brought to a private level?  Not to under-rate my own value of the Experts-Exchange forum, but it is still missing some vital (and basic) functionality that prevents it from becoming the best friend to any System Engineer- and that is a SEARCH capability.
Otta- I agree, that was unprofessional of me- and should have been sent to you privately.  My apologies to whomever is drowning in this wasted bandwidth.  On the other hand, Otta, it WAS a message that you need to recognize.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1769358
> My apologies ...
> On the other hand, ...

Some apology -- you offer it, and then you retract it.

Enough wasting of my time.

> Check here if you'd like an email notification whenever this question is updated

No thanks, I have better things to do.



0