[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Background first?

Posted on 1998-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need to load a background before the text...Is this possible or is there a work-around? Also, (of course) I need it to load quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:davisja
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1844795
What is the size of the image...?k
Also, what is the pixel dimensions...width and height
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1844796
> I need to load a background before the text..
> Is this possible?

No. The HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language)
does not allow you to specify the "order" of loading;
it only defines the "final-view".

So, a tag like:

   <body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000"
       link="#000080" vlink="#800040" >

defines a "white" background, with "black" text,
and "blue" links, and "red" visited-links.

> Also, (of course) I need it to load quickly.

Using a "solid-colour" background is much faster
than loading a "background-image".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844797
Actually, you might be able to "load" the text after the background using JavaScript.

Here is a little sample - not yet tested, so consider it as pseudo-code.  My connection is too fast to test it - everything appears almost instantly.  At any rate...

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
// Here is where you would put your actual HTML.
// It won't be run until the entire file is loaded.
function write_txt(){
    document.write('Write this text');
    document.write('<center><b>Write this other text in bold, centered </b></center>');
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY background="your_image.jpg" onload="write_txt()">
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1844798
I think a nice way around avoiding text which doesn't read well on white because a background image is used is using BOTH the bgcolor and background attributes of the body tag.  Because like otta said, background colors load quickly, so your color will load quickliy making the text at least readable while a background image is being loaded.  Of course picking a color close to the images color is a good idea too.

Hope this helps,
Josh
0