[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying an image

Posted on 1998-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there. I have a question very similar to andrewma's.
I'm trying to display an image on the applet, but it keeps
giving me a " Java security error: image is not allowed to
load." error. I'm trying to get around this by using
Toolkit's getImage, but can't seem to display the image.
Any ideas? The code is listed below, any help would be
greatly appreciated. Thanks!

import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;
import com.sun.java.swing.*;

public class pic extends JApplet {

  Image image;

  public void init() {
    Toolkit toolkit = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
    image = toolkit.getImage(getCodeBase().toString()+"save.gif");
  }

  public void paint(Graphics g) {
    if(image != null) {
      System.out.println("displaying image");
      g.drawImage(image,20,20,this);
    }
    else
      System.out.println("Empty image");
  }

  public static void main(String[] args) {
  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:nekobus
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 200 total points
ID: 1227357
If you are able to get the image if you run it in appletviewer but you can't get it going in a browser you should sign the applet .

for further information on signing applets go to

http://www.suitable.com/Doc_CodeSigning.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1227358
nekobus, if you are checking the applet locally (loading it in the browser as a file and not as a url) that the reading from the local file system is considered a security violation. I think that this is your problem. What you should do is place your htmls and classes on the server, and check the applet as an http connection (invoke the applet as http://my.server.xxx/aaa/bbb/myapplethtml.html
This should fix the security problem.

0