Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rawrite on win95

Posted on 1998-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have win95 but i don't have rawrite.
i want to install linux but i need rawrite to make the boot disk. do you know any way i can do this using win95 or is there any shareware you know of which does the same thing? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rcyang
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1628472
I know that slackware has rawrite included on their cdrom and I would assume the same for other distributions. Even if you are going to download linux from the web, you should be able to find rawrite - I think it is freeware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
niges earned 100 total points
ID: 1628473
go to http://www.nlc.net.au/~nigel/rawrite.exe

you can get it there....

--Nige
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewengstr
ID: 1628474
See this location: http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/distributions/slackware/bootdsks.12/. rawrite.exe exists here.
0