Solved

Attaching a file

Posted on 1998-07-21
7
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have outlook 97.  I have been using this with no problems for the last month.  Now I can't attach a file to a message and send it.  I am using Win 95.

When I am in the text part of the message I can attach the file, but when I send it it just hangs up.  After I attach the file I select it to see the contents it hangs up also.  If I attach the file and I select it to see properties it hangs up also.  Basically I think the pointer to the file is getting screwed up at some point.  

If I get an e-mail with an attached file it works OK, I can forward it and do everything else with it.

Also, this may or may not be related.   After a few hours of using my PC the tab key and the ctrl/tab function have been swapped, that is pressing the tab goes to the next program and ctrl/tab gives me a true tab.  I just noticed this at the same time the attach file error but I don't think they can be related.

Please help.  I'm ready to get rid of Outlook, anything else better and less buggy?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:ttgivencej
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1621143
I have half of the anser that you need. The CTL key issue is easy. The ALT key is stuck down. Bang on the ALT key for a while. This should unstick it. Happens to me all the time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steinerm
ID: 1621144
try to wait a little bit. sometimes outlook seams to hang up, but after a while it send the email normally. i use outlook a lot and it happens to mee quite often. sometimes i wait 15 minuts to send an email with an attached file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttgivencej
ID: 1621145
No, the Alt key was not stuck down.  The problem is still there.

John
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:ttgivencej
ID: 1621146
I reloaded office and still had the same problem.  I then reloaded windows, then office again then it worked for a few times.  After a few hours it started locking up again on an attached file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttgivencej
ID: 1621147
Once a file is attached you should be able to select it and open it, it hangs up just trying to open it without sending it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1621148
I think that you may have a damaged personel folder or personel address book or contact that is causing this. Go into control panel and then mail and remove personel folders and personel address book, now add new ones of the same, but do not use the old one, it will be there if this idea does not work, but make sure you choose a new personel folder and new address book, different name then the one that you have been using. I have seen many problems caused by this and yours may be on of them.  Do not give up on outlook until you give this a try.  Also available as free download is outlook 98 found at the following site.
http://www.microsoft.com/outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttgivencej
ID: 1621149
I started to change the folders but decided to go with Outlook '98.  Downloaded it and it fixed my problem.  I also like the integrated directory and some other features.  OK, i'll stick
with Outlook for awhile.

Thanks for your help.
John
0