?
Solved

Bit handling

Posted on 1998-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have just learned how to turn bits on and off in c++.  I know that a byte (8 bits) is numbered from 1,2,4,8,16,32,64.  My computer is a 32-bit machine and i was wondering how i was able to access the 64 bit?  In addition, i know that an integer carries 4 bytes on my machine - does this mean that there are four rows that i can turn bits on or off?
0
Comment
Question by:karthy
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1168246
if( byte & 64 ){ cout << "64 bit is set" << endl; }
//a four byte (unsigned) int has 32 bits, 1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128,256,512,1024,2048,4096,8192,16384,32768,65536,131072,262144,524288,1048576,2097152,4194304,8388608,16777216,33554432,67108864,134217728,268435456,536870912,1073741824,2147483648





0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1168247
To access 64-bit, use a unsigned char array containing 8 bytes. Some compilers may have extension. Microsoft Visual C++ has a data type __int64.

An integer (int) carries 4 bytes, which means you have 32-bit. Of course, you can consider it as four rows each of which contains 8-bit.
0