Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Speed Indication

Posted on 1998-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I connect to the internet provider I always get the 115,000 connection speed
 which is impossible to get.  Prior to my new computer with a zoom 56K modem
 flashed to V90, I always got a message saying the connect speed was
42.000 to 50.000 which is about the right speed.

My question is how can I get the modem to display the correct speed instead of the
maximum speed?

I am running Windows 98 on my old computer and on my new computer.

Roy Waller
0
Comment
Question by:rfwrfw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vitali Nassennik
ID: 1147150
What is model of your modem?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 300 total points
ID: 1147151
You have your modem setup as a standard modem, generic and not the correct model of your modem so windows reports the dte speed or maximum port speed. Once you install the correct make and model of your modem it will return to normal and report you connection speed correctly. You may have to obtain modem.inf for your modem from the web.  A good place to look for modem drivers is
http://www.windrivers.com

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1147152
Wayne, you may be right, but I am not sure just what the modem should be set to.  It is a  Zoom 56K 2819 pnp, but I flash upgraded it to a V90 and when I loaded the drivers provided with the Flash upgrade it came up as just a 56K internal fax modem and worked fine and displayed the correct modem speed.

Then I bought a new computer and had the Zoom modem installed in the new computer.  I also gave them the new drivers, but the modem now says Zoom 56K internal 2819 pnp.  I could ask the computer people just what they did but I am reluctant to do so as it works fine except for the speed indication.  I am sure that I am getting the same speed that I was because it is much faster than a 28.8 connection.  

Roy Waller
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1147153
You can safely change the driver for the modem if you have the driver disk provided and then it would be like it was before.  If you need help in doing this let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1147154
Thanks, Wayne for a quick response.

Roy Waller
0