Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending mail through an NT proxy Server from Linux

Posted on 1998-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do you set up linux to send email via a Wingate proxy
running on Windows NT. I have done it running netscape in X windows enviroment ??
0
Comment
Question by:warrenr
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:warrenr
ID: 1585581
I can Telnet the SMTP server at the ISP via the proxy using
services 25
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 200 total points
ID: 1585582
Hi,

If you are using sendmail, you should obtain a (or make your own) configuration file
used for situations where all mail is sent through one 'smart' relay. This config is
ready-made available, so you probably don't want to write your own. Just say the wingate
machine is your 'smart' mailhub and you're set. In Netscape it's different, you can configure the name (or IP) of the SMTP server. Netscape conects to that host directly, so
the mail never even reaches sendmail on your local machine.

Alex.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sioux
ID: 1585583
You should use Winproxy in stead of Wingate. Much better.
You can get it at http://www.winproxy.net

Michel
0