Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Methods of an user defined object in ASP

Posted on 1998-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have created an OCX control using MFC ,register it in the server and create an instance of the object using

x= server.createobject("progid")

how can i access the methods of x.
i tried x.methodname = "value"
it gives CATSTROPHIC FAILURE ERROR

how can i solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:rvsamuel
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1858616
I had the same error a while back, and it was due to me not giving the progid properly. Also I think you need to use the set keyword. This is the syntax I use:
set myobject = server.createobject("mydll.arrays")

the mydll.arrays bit is what appears in the progid in the registry for my dll. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 50 total points
ID: 1858617
set myobject = server.createobject("progid")
myvar = myobject.method("parameters")


0