Solved

Embed Wave File

Posted on 1998-07-21
28
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I tried to embed wave file into my html file but the wave file doesn't play, instead the screen flickers. What went wrong ? This is my code :

<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="sound\test.wav" LOOP=1>
</NOEMBED>
<EMBED SRC="sound\test.wav" LOOP=1 AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE>
</EMBED>

I tested this file using Netscape Communicator. The last time when I tested it in Netscape Navigator Gold and IE3, it works perfectly.
0
Comment
Question by:lisalim
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844799
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844800
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1844801
I noticed you had \ instead of / for sound\test.wav
I'm guessing that you just typed \ in here...anyway...
your code looks fine..other than that...it should work.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michel021497
ID: 1844802
Is the path for the soundfile correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844803
Michel :
yep ! the path is correct.

SirCaleb :
let me try to change the \ to / to see if this works.

thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1844804
This code
<BGSOUND SRC="sound/test.wav" LOOP=1>
<EMBED SRC="sound/test.wav" LOOP=1 AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE>
works well....
However, IE keeps repeating!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1844805
frits...you stepped all over my comment...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1844806
SirCaleb...
I'm sorry if I stepped all over something. I'm new here and I don't read very well.... it was supposed to be comment.

<EMBED SRC="sound/test.wav" LOOP=1 AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE> will do for Netscape 4.x and IE 4.x.
Why using Netscape Gold or IE 3 anyway :) ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1844807
its ok....I'm not mad...  :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844808
okie, since this is supposed to be a comment from frits, so i'll reopen this question.

yet to test out changing the slashes...sorry, promise will do it tonite and give u an answer.

and frits, my original code doesn't work with Netscape 4.x, like i said the screen flickers instead. never tried on IE 4.x. the last time i used Netscape Gold and IE 3 was to fulfill the general requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1844809
I had the same problem and I discovered that a Plug-In are needed for Communicator, try using Crescendo, that solved my problem and hopefully yours.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844810
joakimf,

u mind to elaborate on your answer further ? 'cos i don't know what this "Cresendo" is  and if this is a plug-in, where can i get it ?

thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1844811
Your code with the right slashes:
<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="sound/test.wav" LOOP=1>
</NOEMBED>
<EMBED SRC="sound/test.wav" LOOP=1 AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE>
</EMBED>
works well with Netscape 4.x, IE 4.x, IE 3.0 and with Netscape GOLD 3.01, so start changing the slashes, so we can stop this nonsense!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1844812
Go to    http://liveupdate.com/  and there you can download Crescendo.
Hope it works.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1844813
Go to    http://liveupdate.com/  and there you can download Crescendo.
Hope it works.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844814
frits,
I have to tell you this :  even after I changed the slashes, it STILL DIDN'T WORK and the screen still flickers !!!

joakimf,
let me download this Cresendo and see if it works. if it does, u'll get your 50 points. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1844815
lisalim,
Your problem is not HTML-related, there's just some wierd problem somewhere else!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1844816
If Crecsendo doesn´t work there are other plugins that work with wave-files. Microsoft has just released a beta of Mediaplayer, it works with all kind of filetypes. But it´s quite large and I don´t no if it works with autostarting of Wave on the net. So don´t download it until you´ve read about it...  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/default_other.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844817
joakimf,

*sigh* Cresendo doesn't work for me. Think it is more suitable for MIDI files. And I think maybe frits is right, there might be some problem somewhere in my windows system or whatever.

Wonder if anybody knows what the problem is. Could it be some drivers that I don't have or is corrupted ? But if I played the wave file on its own, it's fine.

If nobody can answer this question by the end of the first week of August, I'll have to kill it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1844818
You should check if you have a file  npaudio.dll installed on your computer.
If not, emai me and I will send it to you. I had the same problem and that file
solved it.

email to: sleepwalkie@geocities.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844819
i have this file. izit 228KB in size ? if so, then this is not the source of the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1844820
rigth... that's the file... then the problem is something else...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844821
*sigh* will have to re-open this question  until the end of next week...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikegrb
ID: 1844822
try this let me know if it works and I shall post it as an answer however I am leaving for a week tommorow.  You can reach me via email by addressing to ee-Q.10065964@greb.tj

<EMBED SRC="sound\test.wav" LOOP=1 AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE>
<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="sound\test.wav" LOOP=1>
</NOEMBED>
</EMBED>

If not try sound/test as suggested and if still not let me know :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844823
mikegrb,

i replaced ur code with mine. didn't work either when i changed the slashes in ur code. thanks for ur help anyway.
*sigh* *sigh*
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1844824
The screen flickering has nothingto do with HTML... Sounds like a bug in the Netscape code... If the sound works in other versions of Netscape, you jsut have a funky version of NS... recommendation is to simply get a newer version of NS and don't worry about it... You can always use Javascript to make sure others with that version of NS will be steered clear of the sound file...

- matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1844825
Well how about stepping over comments now?!
-Fritz
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalim
ID: 1844826
matt,

u mean it'll work after i re-install my netscape communicator 4.0 ?
0