Solved

Help !!! ASP and SQLAnywhere

Posted on 1998-07-22
11
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
why i cannot get my asp code working with sqlanywhere
and with sybase i do.
also IDC/HTX and ISAPI app. does not work
I think it something to do with system DSN

the error i get is

Database Errors Occured
SQL  
Error # -2147467259
desc. -> [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle
on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

please help i am desperate
0
Comment
Question by:niv070698
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1098416
what drivers are you using with SQL Anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niv070698
ID: 1098417
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1098418
Does your ODBC connection work from other applications, eg MS Access?

:) D Perry
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martyn_bannister
ID: 1098419
NIV,

I would make sure that the SQL anywhere directory (c:\sqlany50\win32 for example) is in the PATH. If not, you can experience this error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:niv070698
ID: 1098420
i checked it and its in the path
by the way the prb. occurs only with sys dsn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martyn_bannister
ID: 1098421
niv,

does this happen on a server connection? if so how is the connection logging in?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerwalker
ID: 1098422
i'm also running ASP with SQLAnywhere. but i get the following error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

the connection works in VB, just refuse to work in ASP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niv070698
ID: 1098423
power walker make sure it is asystem dsn.

and please please help me with my asp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerwalker
ID: 1098424
niv,

it's a system dsn.








0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GERSOFT earned 100 total points
ID: 1098425
you probe using ODBC drivers of SQLAnywhere and not ODBC drivers of Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:niv070698
ID: 1098426
So How Can i change it to use MS Drivers
realy thanks in advance
0