Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RSH login to Unix when user name has spaces

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to use 'rsh <hostname> -l <usename> -n ls '. This works from NT to Unix when the NT user name has no spaces. However I have users who are set up in the form 'Fred Bloggs'. I have tried all sorts of patterns in the .rhosts file on the Unix system all to no avail. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:stewa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1568729
add the NT system to /etc/hosts.equiv
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewa
ID: 1568730
I already have the host in /etc/hosts.equiv. and in username's .rhosts
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1568731
If you still have the host in hosts.equiv, have you tried to remove user's .rhosts file.
If this fails too (some undocumented restrictions in UNIX's userbames), you need a patched ruserok() in libc.{a,so} .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 80 total points
ID: 1568732
Did you try rsh <hostname> -l "<usename>" -n ls

0