Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'rsh' from NT to Unix with spaces in username

Posted on 1998-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to use 'rsh <hostname> -l <usename> -n ls '. This works from NT to Unix when the NT user name has no spaces. However I have users who are set up in the form 'Fred Bloggs'. I have tried all sorts of patterns in the .rhosts file on the Unix system all to no avail. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:stewa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 1583027
The problem is cmd.exe on NT system. M$ just forgot to implement some method to pass quotes or escaped characters through ;-(


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583028
Oops, my answer is not realy the one you expect for your question (have not read carefully):

Try to add the NT system to /etc/hosts.equiv .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1583029
Hi
Do UNIX systems allow user login names containing spaces? I didn't think they did. You are not confusing the login name with the information in the GECOS (user information) field, which usually contains users full name, are you?
0