Solved

API HELP

Posted on 1998-07-22
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i need API for CDR .

0
Comment
Question by:yeda
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
duneram earned 10 total points
ID: 1168268
If you are talking about CD roms? then you would want to use some of these functions:

These api's start with 'mci' at the start of the API function name.

mciGetErrorString Will Retrieve a text description for a MCI error code.

mciSendCommand This api sends a command message to a MCI device.

mciSendString This api sends a command string to a MCI device.



sndPlaySound -- This api will play a sound
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1168269
I guess yeda is talking about CD-Recordable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hateli
ID: 1168270
To chensu
U R perfectly right.

I am talking about CD-Recordable.Please Reply ASAP

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:hateli
ID: 1168271
To chensu
U R perfectly right.

I am talking about CD-Recordable.Please Reply ASAP

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1168272
hi,

Let chensu solve this one.  Although I have used CD recorders to make CD's I have never written a program to do so.  I am guessing the cd is probably a SCSI and you would have to use the I/O Control Codes to drive the recorder, but since thats a pure guess, chensu is probably the better person to solve this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1168273
Bought This Question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hateli
ID: 1168274
hateli is talking about CD Recordables !!!!
0