Solved

"resource:" for username/password

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
null
0
Comment
Question by:TJWin
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
Comment Utility
Presuming you are using Apache, loog in the config file for the alias stuff. Try putting the name you want there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
Comment Utility
Even if the realm is incorrect, you get authenticated anyway?

To get hello.html as index, add it to the DirectoryIndex in srm.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJWin
Comment Utility
the realm is correct, i want the "resource:" to say something besides the directory i'm in.  how do i do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Apahce gets this string from the AuthName realm.
Why are you editing your access.conf anyway? Wouldn't it be a better idea
to put a .htaccess and .htpasswd file in the directory you want to restrict access to?

If you use this:

htaccess:
AuthName Members Area
AuthType Basic
require valid-user

and in .htpasswd:
<username>:<encrypted password>

It should work file.
0