Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting a DINPUT.DLL error when I start MAME

Posted on 1998-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
That basically the message I get---
0
Comment
Question by:RacerX1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 1040 total points
ID: 1108388
Go to Dave's Classics at this link and check out the MAME troubleshooting page:

http://www.davesclassics.com/mamefaq.htm#w2

This is what is says to do about that error:

Your joystick/pad/controller is either 1) not installed properly 2) not functioning 3) or is not compatible with Direct X. It is very common to get this error
 if you didn't install your joystick properly (remember that 20 page manual and CD that came with your joystick? The one you tossed away only
 moments before you plugged in your new joystick and tried to play MAME?) Most of today's 'hi-tech' joysticks require a full driver installation and
 setup within Windows. Go to your CONTROL PANEL and check under GAME CONTROLLERS. Do you see your joystick listed by name? If this area
 is empty, your joystick isn't installed right. Dig your docs out of the trash and reinstall it.

 What, your joystick didn't come with a CD or drivers? Did it cost around $10? Then you have the typical 'DOS' compatible joystick. You need to go
 into CONTROL PANEL and GAME CONTROLLERS and manually add a joystick that represents your stick/pad. Once it is installed and reads 'OK',
 then try MAME again.

 So it all looks good, but still doesn't work? Some joysticks are just plain not compatible with Direct X. I recommend changing to keyboard control or
 purchasing a newer, compatible controller.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:RacerX1
ID: 1108389
Adjusted points to 265
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfconti
ID: 1108390
Try reinstalling DirectX 5.0 or 6.0
0