Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

US Robotics Courier V-Everything with V.32 modem dip swithches settings?

Posted on 1998-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anybody tell me about US Robotics Courier V-Everything with V.34 modem dip switches settings.  How they differ when the modem is used on a leased line and on a telephone line extension?
0
Comment
Question by:nvanilk
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nvanilk
ID: 1147155
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvanilk
ID: 1147156
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1147157
I don't know what the difference would be on a leased line, I know if you want it properly compatable.
you should set 3,5,7,8 down and the rest up..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1147158
it usually tells what exactly they are for are on a diagram on the bottom of the modem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvanilk
ID: 1147159
Thank you I will try the settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147160
USRobotics Courier V.32bis V.34 Fax Settings...

   B0  C1  E1  F1  M1  Q2  V0  X0
   BAUD=38400  PARITY=N  WORDLEN=8
   DIAL=TONE   ON HOOK   TIMER  

   &A0  &B1  &C1  &D2  &G0  &H1  &I0  &K1 &L0  &M4  &N0
   &P0  &R1  &S0  &T5  &X0  &Y1  %N6

   S00=001  S01=000  S02=255  S03=013  S04=010  S05=008  S06=002  S07=060
   S08=002  S09=006  S10=007  S11=070  S12=255  S13=000  S14=000  S15=000
   S16=000  S17=000  S18=000  S19=000  S20=000  S21=010  S22=017  S23=019
   S24=150  S25=005  S26=001  S27=000  S28=008  S29=020  S30=000  S31=000
   S32=009  S33=000  S34=000  S35=000  S36=000  S37=000  S38=000  S39=000
   S40=000  S41=000  S42=126  S43=200  S44=015  S45=000  S46=000  S47=000
   S48=000  S49=000  S50=000  S51=000  S52=000  S53=000  S54=064  S55=000
   S56=000  S57=000

   Dip Switches: (UP=dip switch up, DN=dip switch down)

     1  UP  DTR normal
     2  DN  Numeric messages (a starting point for tip usage)
     3  DN  Display Result Codes
     4  UP  Modem does not echo commands
     5  UP  Modem answers on 1st ring, or DN for no auto-answer
     6  UP  CD indicates the modem is online and carrier signal is present
     7  DN  suppress result codes in answer mode
     8  DN  Normal AT command set recognition
     9  DN  on Escape code (+++) modem stays online
     10 UP  Power on loads registers from NVRAM

is this the kind of info you are looking for...I am not sure it matches your modem but thought it might help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 60 total points
ID: 1147161
You can't use a modem on a leased line - these lines are digital and use a DSU/CSU on each end to connect to the DTE (=PC).The word 'MODEM' is a contraction of 'MODULATE-DEMODULATE' because it converts analog signals from a telephone line to digital signals for a PC.Leased lines ('DDS LEASED LINES' = Digital Data Service)  have no analog component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvanilk
ID: 1147162
Thanks. But you mean connecting two modems with a single long carrier (one modem at each end.). But we have a key telephone system exchange and a leased line for RAS.
(Remote Access Service). We tried it successfully with the same modem.

But I think it is not possible to connect two modems at two ends of a carrier and carry out RAS. is it?
0