Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shelling to a DOS app in VB 5

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm using a SHELL command to run a DOS application from VB5.
What I need to know is how to determine when the shelled app has completed running.
I've tried using FindWindow (as in previous versions of VB) but this doesn't pick up on the fact that the app is still running.
0
Comment
Question by:marcus_m1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1466423
marcus_m1

Check it out:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q96/8/44.asp
HOWTO: Determine When a Shelled Process Has Terminated.

Regards
Dalin
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus_m1
ID: 1466424
Thanks Dalin for the quick response, but believe me I have tried this.
This method works fine in 16 bit VB apps, but I'm coding a 32 bit app.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 1466425
This will do it for you in 32 bit:

Option Explicit

Private Const INFINITE = -1&
Private Const NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS = &H20&

Private Type STARTUPINFO

       cb As Long
       lpReserved As String
       lpDesktop As String
       lpTitle As String
       dwX As Long
       dwY As Long
       dwXSize As Long
       dwYSize As Long
       dwXCountChars As Long
       dwYCountChars As Long
       dwFillAttribute As Long
       dwFlags As Long
       wShowWindow As Integer
       cbReserved2 As Integer
       lpReserved2 As Long
       hStdInput As Long
       hStdOutput As Long
       hStdError As Long

End Type

Private Type PROCESS_INFORMATION
       
       hProcess As Long
       hThread As Long
       dwProcessID As Long
       dwThreadID As Long

End Type

Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hHandle As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function CreateProcessA Lib "kernel32" (ByVal lpApplicationName As Long, ByVal lpCommandLine As String, ByVal lpProcessAttributes As Long, ByVal lpThreadAttributes As Long, ByVal bInheritHandles As Long, ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, ByVal lpEnvironment As Long, ByVal lpCurrentDirectory As Long, lpStartupInfo As STARTUPINFO, lpProcessInformation As PROCESS_INFORMATION) As Long
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long

Public Sub msiShellAndWait(ByVal CommandLine As String)

  Dim ReturnValue As Long
  Dim Start As STARTUPINFO
  Dim Process As PROCESS_INFORMATION

  ' Initialize the STARTUPINFO structure:
  Start.cb = Len(Start)

  ' Start the shelled application:
  ReturnValue = CreateProcessA(0&, CommandLine, 0&, 0&, 1&, NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, 0&, 0&, Start, Process)

  ' Wait for the shelled application to finish:
  ReturnValue = WaitForSingleObject(Process.hProcess, INFINITE)
  ReturnValue = CloseHandle(Process.hProcess)
 
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus_m1
ID: 1466426
Thanks tward,

I've tried your suggestion and it works perfectly.

Marcus
0