Solved

Thunking dlls with Delphi ???

Posted on 1998-07-22
10
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello all
How can i call a 16 bit dll from my delphi3 application...
0
Comment
Question by:dyancer
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1358441
First...you can only do this in Windows 95...WinNT does not support Thunks from 32bit apps to 16 bit Dll's.

You will need to do a "Flat Thunk"-you need a Thunk compiler or
you can make an undocumented api call to QT_Thunk

Books and magazines you should look into
"Special Edition Using Delphi 3" written by Miller, Powell, et al
published by Que
"Windows 95 System Programming Secrets" written by Matt Pietrek
published by IDG Books

Magizine articles
"The Delphi Magizine", "Beating The System: Thunking For Profit and Pleasure..." written by Dave Jewell.  Issue 11, July 1996.

Rick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1358442
If you get Special Edition Using Delphi 3...they have an excellent article on Thunks in chapter 32 page 982.  This should be more than sufficant...even has code and the import file for the needed Kernel32 calls...

Rick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1358443
Check this address:
     http://members.xoom.com/bgclarke/swthunk.html

32-bit -> 16-bit thunk Source Code:    
     http://members.xoom.com/bgclarke/Files/thunk.zip

/// John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1358444
This is the article from Delphi Magazine
http://www.itecuk.com/delmag/thunk95.htm

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1358445
Hello rickpet and erajoj
It seem that i'v got a lot of stuff to look at,

Thanx u both alot...



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1358446
Call32NT is another possibility
found for ex. :
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d10free/call32nt.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1358447
Hello there ,
i was very satisfied with the first two Experts "rickpet and erajoj" ,
and those answer my questions,
Any One of you who first send his comment as an ANSWER will recive the whole points.


thanx.
Dyancer  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1358448
So where you able to do it Dyancer?

Did they help you out???

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1358449
So, for every body who need to know how to use FLAT-Thunking
these are the Articles ordered by it's importance,
1) http://www.itecuk.com/delmag/thunk95.htm, it contain a good article with a good example of how to..
2) the Book "Special Edition Using Delphi 3" written by Miller,

other suggestions may be applicable , but i did not test them in my project...

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 200 total points
ID: 1358450
Dyancer...

Since you seemed to have you used both of my suggestions...I will post an answer...I'm glad I could be of service...

Rick
0