Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What API to use to Register an ocx?

Posted on 1998-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am developing an VB5 application to deploy on a LAN.  We have been in the VB3 world - until now.  I want the app to register appropriate .ocx files on local users' machines without their having to run a "setup" program.  I assume this can be handled with an API call within my application.  If so, which one(s)?  
Further, is there a way to determine if the user has already done this registry work and can skip the process on subsequent runs of the program?   Another API call?
0
Comment
Question by:nelchr
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1466432
Hi nelchr,
If an ActiveX component is an in-process component, then you must use a utility such as Regsvr32.exe to register it.

I hope this helps.

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
http://scholars.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelchr
ID: 1466433
OK ... kind of.  
I am not clear about the registry of components on end user systems.  My application runs fine on my computer.  When I put my application (SA1) on a shared drive for other people they can't run it (but mine still does).  I don't want to have everyone run an "install" program every time we put another app or upgrade out.  I am looking for automating the component registration process if it must be done... OR ... is it possible to move .ocx components, register them, and reference them from a shared drive during application development?  

Or do I make yet another shared application (sa2) that monitors the local system for existence of necessary components.  E.g. I run SA1. It shells out to SA2 to make sure SA1's components exist on the local system and, if not, registers them.

I feel I am not seeing the big picture clearly.





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1466434
nelchr,
First you have to know what dll are needed by your ocx, then use regsvr32.exe to register.
If you need to know more, I am afraid the question is worth more than 50 points.
Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1466435
You have to install all the DLL needed by VB5 on each computer.
Once you have done that, you can install the program written in VB 5 on your lan, and each workstation could run it.

To create installation disks, there is the "Wise" application.
This program inspect your application and create add in one file all the needed file and register all the OCX, OLE 2 server...


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1466436
You could call the DllRegisterServer() function of each .OCX needed instead of run regsvr32.exe program.

Use the Declare statement for each OCX which are in fact DLL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelchr
ID: 1466437
chabaud,
Your comment is more what I am after here.  
Thanks for the help.  I think you need to respond again with an answer to get points.
                                  nelchr

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chabaud earned 150 total points
ID: 1466438
You could call the DllRegisterServer() function of each .OCX needed instead of run regsvr32.exe program.

Use the Declare statement for each OCX which are in fact DLL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelchr
ID: 1466439
thanks
0