Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 6.5 & VB - No ODBC - How to set database?

Posted on 1998-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm creating a VB 4.0 application to access data on an SQL server 6.5 database.  I'm not using ODBC, but an .ini file instead.  My last stumbling block (I hope!) is how to set the database parameter so that I can create a recordset with the results of my query.

Below is what PREVIOUSLY set the database for me (when the data was on Sybase, and we used ODBC):
    connect_string = "ODBC;DSN=APPLE;DATABASE=SEED1;"
    Set db = OpenDatabase("APPLE", False, False, connect_string)

The following code is what NOW sets the connection to the database, but it doesn't set the actual database object:
    SqlConn& = SqlOpenConnection(ServerName$, User$, Pwd$, "", "")


I know I'm connecting to the server and database successfully, but just can't seem to set the database parameter.  This is killing me because when I go to run the query against the database, I can't create the recordset without the database object as a reference (see below):
     Set gSrchSet = db.OpenRecordset(gSrchStr, dbReadOnly)

It doesn't know what 'db' is.  

Please help me!  I've been going crazy on this for weeks!  Huge appreciation to anyone who can help!  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:BooH
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wizard2072098 earned 140 total points
ID: 1466443
After executing the SqlOpenConnection command, execute the SqlUse command to change the database context, as such:

Results% = SqlUse(SqlConn&, "pubs")

That code changes the database context from the master to the pubs database.

Then it's just a matter of executing SqlCmd() and SqlExec() commands, along with SqlNextRow(), etc. to get the data out of the recordset.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 4878359
Where the *&^ do those commands come from? my VB doesn;t know them and i can't find a control that does. Please tell me
0