Solved

How can i provide faster return line from my modem when the line is BUSY ?

Posted on 1998-07-22
16
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to enable my modem to return to me a faster(Fastest)  notification about the  Line is BUSY(BUSY)
For Example: S11=0 if for fastest dialing the number.
what is the command for my question ? ? ?

 
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyCRaY
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Most modems _immediately_ respond to a "busy" condition.
What make & model is your modem,
e.g., Cardinal or US Robotics or IBM,
Connecta X2 or Sportster Winmodem 33.6 or LT.
More details about your modem, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
My modem is GVC 14400 bps V32.bis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
After you hear the telephone "dialing" the seven digits,
then how many seconds later do you hear the "busy" signal
sent out by the telephone company?
How many seconds later does the modem report 'BUSY' ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizard2072098
Comment Utility
Does your modem support fax? Most fax modems will return busy a little slower than non-fax modems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
It's a FAX MODEM and after dialing the number  5 more sec. then "BUSY"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
If 5 seconds is not "fast" enough for you,
how many seconds would be "fast" enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
Yes, it's not. Once I don't know how, I was playing with VBPRO4 and i made it to returno "BUSY" in 3 seconds :-). I'm serious.
THank you for the BAD news :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rocca
Comment Utility
Adding X4 (ie ATX4Dphone-number) to your modem initialization returns all error codes as quickly as possible.  Modems have to wait a certain length of time to be able to distinguish a busy signal from voice or data negotiation.  If you turn on the modem speaker (ATM1L3), typically you should hear two busy signals before the modem disconnects with the BUSY response.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
Sorry BUT my telephone company does not recognise X4, (When dialing "NO DIALTONE")
I'm using X3 Init.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
The 'ATX4Dnnn-nnnn' is sent to your modem,
not to your telephone-company.

Your modem should "execute" the 'X4' command,
and the 'D' command.

The 'D' command will wait for a "dial-tone"
from your telephone-company, and then will send the
touch-tones for 'nnn-nnnn' to your telephone-company.

Does the reference-manual for your GVC modem
indicate that the 'X4' command is recognized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
When I add ATX4 the modem response is "OK" But then when i dial the response id NO DIALTONE

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> when i dial the response id NO DIALTONE

If you plug a normal telephone into the port,
and pick up the receiver, do you hear the dial-tone?
If not, then your modem is also not hearing the dial-tone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
To Otta: The differnce between ATX3 and ATX4 is that atx3 only checks for busy and atx4 checks for busy and no dialtone. This has nothing to do with Crazycray's question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
I don't think that there wll be a standart hayes command for setting this time because it depends on the time your phone company needs to check for the busy line too. What time to you need when you call a number manualy to check a line is busy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyCRaY
Comment Utility
I do not understand quite your answer ! :-(

My p.company returns the BUSY(beeping)signal in a moment, but my modem needs a 5 seconds to understand that signal(beeping)

I'll be satisfied if i recive a return in 2 or 3 sec. But 5, that is too slow for me.
P.S. I have an TONE Dialing.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Phone companies return busy signals wich are not always consistent in level and clarity.  It can take several seconds up to never for your modem to recognize the presence of a busy tone.

The X3, or X4 commands have nothing at all to do with how log it takes your modem to respond to external signals. However, if your application is expecting numeric error codes instead of words and you have it set to supply words, your application will never respond to the busy signal.

The answer to your question is that your modem can not be made to deliver the busy any faster, but another brand of modem may.
0