Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open a project

Posted on 1998-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I open my project in VB5 (service pack 3), VB opens code windows of several modules, which I was working on several weeks ago, but not the latest set of modules. How to change its behavior to force VB to display only the windows I had opened just before I closed VB? I tried to save vbp file, but it didn't do any difference.
0
Comment
Question by:burevestnik
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1466448
Do you mean how to automaticly load the project whehn vb starts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:burevestnik
ID: 1466449
No, I don't. I mean exactly what I wrote. Project was loaded and several code windows were displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
percosolator earned 400 total points
ID: 1466450
I am not sure of the order that VB displays the code windows,
it does not seem to faithfully be with the code you were working on.

To ensure that you see what you've been working on recently, I suggest what I have done:

    Close all windows (you might VB opening window after window when loading).  Then only have the windows open what you are working on.  

Make it a habit to close windows when you are done with them and you will have only your most recent available to you upon opening VB.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BeerMan
ID: 1466451
I know wath you mean, because when i open a project and 25 windows code don't stop load, it's very bad... so like percosolator say, when i want just 2-3 windows open when i Load or start or stop project, just open the windows you need and the next time you open this project you gonna have just your windows you selected.  i work too everyday in VB, and i we loose time with that .... windows open...   good bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burevestnik
ID: 1466452
People, thank you for your prompt responces, but you still did not answer my question... Fortunately, I found the solution. And this is an unimportant bug in VB5: There is a file with extension 'vbw', which contains information about VB environment (which code windows are opened, etc.). When you hit "Save project", it will save the project, yes, but if your vbw file is read-only (it is often the case if you use SourceSafe and vbw file is not checked out), VB fails to tell you that vbw file is read-only and just does not save it without any message...
0