Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugging with Dev Studio

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a very large project and when I go to debug it, I always get stuck off in MFC code or the Disassembly.  Is there any option with the debugger that I can set to only debug the files that are currently in my project workspace and just run through all of the MFC code without debugging it.
0
Comment
Question by:dt19643063098
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
duneram earned 50 total points
ID: 1168378
Before you start the debug run, place a breakpoint in your main code somewhere, perhaps where the application is constructed.

Then when it starts and puts you in the wierd location, just 'continue' and it will stop at the breakpoint you set.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168379
how do you get into this code?  
when you are debugging and are about to run a procedure, there are two options.  you can "step over the procedure" which runs the procedure and then stops on the next line of cude after the procedure.  Or you can "step ito the procedure" which calls the procedure  and stops on the first line of the procedure.

perhaps you need to be stepping over procedures rather than into them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt19643063098
ID: 1168380
I know that I can step over and I know that I can step out of something that I just got into, but I am looking for an option to only debug my source files.  I don't want to debug anything within MFC.  Based on these answers, I assume that there is not an option.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168381
If you don't step into MFC procedures, you won't debug them.  Unless an exception occurs inside them, in which case you do want to debug them anyways.
0