Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Does my c drive and d drive show msdos emulations?

Posted on 1998-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If I go to the performance settings under systems in the control panel, it says the C hard drive and the D drive the cd player are in the  msdos compatiblilty mode.  How do I fix it so they are in the correct mode? and what happend to make them get into this mode?  Thanks for your help?
0
Comment
Question by:waltrip
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757257
Hi,

   Go to control panel\system\performance\file system\troubleshooting.  Make sure none of the boxes are checked within troubleshooting.  If so, uncheck all of them and restart your computer.  This may solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltrip
ID: 1757258
If I go into the system setup there are no ? marks or !'s.  In fact there are no conflicts of any kind  that I can locate anywhere? What else could it be?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757259
Hi,

    I submitted my answer before posting some other things.  There is a known problem with this if an Iomega parallel zip drive is installed.  If this is the case, access this URL to find more information about it:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q136/7/42.asp

If not, then MS has a whole document explaining why windows 95 puts some of the computers hardware in Ms Dos compatibility mode and how to overcome it.  This is the URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q130/1/79.asp

One more thing:  MS reports that there are trouble with certain PCI\IDE controllers.  This is the URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/9/11.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1757260
Hi,

    I submitted my answer before posting some other things.  There is a known problem with this if an Iomega parallel zip drive is installed.  If this is the case, access this URL to find more information about it:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q136/7/42.asp 

If not, then MS has a whole document explaining why windows 95 puts some of the computers hardware in Ms Dos compatibility mode and how to overcome it.  This is the URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q130/1/79.asp 

One more thing:  MS reports that there are trouble with certain PCI\IDE controllers.  This is the URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/9/11.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757261
waltrip,
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1757262
Waltrip:
The primary reason for Win95 resorting back to MS-DOS compatability mode is the corruption of the Protected Mode Drivers (32-bit) required by the WIN95 system.  The easiest way to correct this problem is to go into the Device Manager and change the drivers for your disk controllers. You will have to re-load the 32-bit protected mode drivers again.  I also might suggest that you copy these drivers into another folder, because WIN95 will undoubtly do this to you again.   WIN 95 will not indicated that there is a problem when it is using 16-bit drivers primarily because it can still function correctly, the hit in performance is not a concern for the OS. Any time that your  32-bit drivers or corrupted or missing the OS will automatically load the real-mode 16-bit drivers.  You will only know if there is a problem when you check the Performance tag.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757263
waltrip,
If you still have this problem, please respond to my previous post.

Also, is this a new Win95 installation, or has the problem recently occurred in a working system?
Regards,
Ralph

0