Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Updating a drivecombobox

Posted on 1998-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm using a drivecombobox on a form and would like to be able to update it by pressing a button.

When I say update, I mean that I mapped to a network drive while the program is already running, and would like my application to detect this new drive without me having to close and reopen the application.

If there is a way to detect the change and update without even having to associate it to a button... even better.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rafy
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1358473
Try this:
Maybe in OnTimer()....or you think of something...

DriveComboBox1.Update;//Updates and if there are new drives it will detect it hopefully...

Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1358474
Nope update doesn't do it... it only repaints the object...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 1358475
Hey Rafy try  DlgDirListComboBox() in Win32 and see if that helps. You will have to look at the command yourself but it has the ability to add all the current Drives, Directories etc.

You may have to call  CB_RESETCONTENT to clear the drive box first and reset it and then use the first procedure I mentioned. See if it helps...

WESTY :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1358476
No... too messy...

I already found a much better solution... delete and recreate the object....Works for me.

Consider this question deleted (I'd delete it but I don't see that option).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 100 total points
ID: 1358477
Hi rafy,

this is the source code for a component that brings a reload method you can call from a Timer event:

>>>>>

type
  TNewDriveComboBox = class(TDriveComboBox)
  private
  protected
  public
     procedure Reload; virtual;
  published
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure TNewDriveComboBox.ReLoad;
begin
  inherited BuildList;
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TNewDriveComboBox]);
end;
<<<<<<

IHTH,
Itamar
0