Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output a Number, in Decimal, Hex and Octal

Posted on 1998-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Given the following code segment:

#include <iostream.h>

int main()
{
      int num = 0;
      cout << "Enter an integer: " << endl;
      cin >> num;

      cout << "Format: decimal, octal & hexadecimal." << endl;
      //cout.setf(ios::dec, ios::basefield);
      //cout << num;                           ??????
      //cout.setf(ios::oct, ios::basefield);
      //cout << num;
      cout.setf(ios::hex, ios::basefield);
      cout << num;

  //  cout << num;

return(0);
}

I need to output the number entered in decimal, hexidecimal and octal
format, all at once.

Why can't I string together the appropriate format specifiers, as I originally
tried in the above code?
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kellyjj earned 240 total points
ID: 1168404
Hope this helps

cout <<hex << num;
cout <<dec <<num;
cout <<oct<< num;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1168405
jnowlin, kellyjj's answer is correct but there is one more thing that he forgot to mention.

the << operator returns a reference to the stream, allowing concatenation.  Thus:

    cout << hex << num << ' ' << dec << num << ' ' << oct << num << endl;

0