[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3.11 SETUP ERROR #214

Posted on 1998-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Whenever I try to load Windows 3.11 back into my friends computer after changing hard drives, I receive SETUP ERROR message #214.  This happens at the very beginning of the setup process.  The message indicates that some other application may be using the file control.hlp, but the only other thing on the hard drive is DOS 6.22 and drivers for a Microsoft mouse.  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:WSWJR
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1757264
Error 214
   Source file is unreadable. This problem is probably due to drive hardware problems, corrupt files or disks, or, if you are setting up from a network, network problems. Setup error 214 can also be caused by incorrect CMOS settings for floppy drives or third party extended memory managers.

Check floppy is ok (Scandisk a:)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omb earned 200 total points
ID: 1757265
I can confirm that the comment jboddy gave is correct.  Check that the PCs BIOS has correctly recognised the hard disk installed and the same for the floppy disk drive. Boot from a DOS disk and see if you can then view contents of a: and c: - scandisk or chkdsk both drives.
0