?
Solved

Xwindows with server error

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have intalled Linux 5.0 I have used Xconfigurator to select my Video card and monitor settings.  when I type startx, my screen goes blank for a second or two then i see little gray x's overlapping one another(which from what I
know is normal so far).  Then it says Caught signal 11. Server aborting. Can't Connect:errno = 111. those are the two error messages that stand out as errors out of everything else on the screen.  I would like very much to get XWindows running.
0
Comment
Question by:midnightq
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:midnightq
ID: 1628479
I am new to unix and until I get xwindows up and going i am still using win95.  and if i can get it to go on my pc i have others willing to put it on theirs they just need to know it will work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1628480
I have the same problem. You should be able to choose size and number of colors. I have the same problem if I use 256 and with 16bit or 24 bit it was gone. There is one problem some of software and games will only work with 256.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 400 total points
ID: 1628481
Setting up the x server is mostly a matter of knowing all there is to know about your video card. Make sure you know the exact chipset, ramdac, memory, etc and read the linux documentation about your card. You might have to open the machine and take a look at the chips on it if you are not sure. Try www.XFree86.org for information, also the XFree86 FAQ. If you know your card is supported and you still have problems, try one of the other x configuration tools, XF86Setup or xf86config. You can also try the plain VGA server just to see that X is set up correctly and that you have a problem with the server. Any vga compatible card should work with the VGA server.

The Can'tConnecterrno=111 is just the generic error message that tells you your x server couldn't connect, which you already knew. Not sure about that signal 11 error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midnightq
ID: 1628482
swwelsh got me started on finding the answer upon running xf86config i found i had not loaded the xf86_SVGA server...

Thank you a whole lot....  :)
0