Solved

Eliminating Ontrack Dynamic Drive Overlay

Posted on 1998-07-22
10
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a hard drive which has Ontrack's Dynamic Drive Overlay, and I need to eliminate the overlay.  I have tried using FDisk to remove partitions, and re-establishing a partition, but it doesn't work.  The overlay keeps coming back.  I have tried using FDisk /mbr. But that doesn't help either.  How do I get rid of the overaly?  I don't have the software that created the overlay.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Rhodes
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Did you tried just edit CONFIG.SYS and remove DMDRVR.BIN line ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
Comment Utility
some information about you hard disk and computer would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spacebrain earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
the answer will be a low level format to create new layers but infos about your computer will make this answer more specific
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
Comment Utility
Formatting is another necessary step to hard drive preparation. In
most cases, when installing a new hard drive, all you need to do is a
high-level format. It is usually the final step in preparation.

When preparing a new drive, use the FORMAT C: /S command. This
 high-level formats the volume C:, copies hidden operating system files
to the volume, and prompts you for a label. It marks bad sectors as
unreadable, writes the boot sector, creates the FAT, writes the root
directory, and copies system files.

The other type of formatting is the low-level format. In general, this
 procedure is already done on your drive when you buy it. Only on old
 drive would this need done. Other situations exist in which you would
want to low-level format your hard drive. If you need to erase all
traces of data on the disk, a low format will do this. Low-level
formats will also remove corrupted operating systems or viruses. They
will also remap the drive so as to reallocate all bad sectors to other
sectors. This replaces bad sectors with good ones. It will make your
drive appear to be free of defects. This process is called defect
mapping.

That said, manufacturers recommend you never low-level format a
 hard drive.

A low-level format cannot be done with the FORMAT command. It is
recommended you get a low-level format program from the
manufacturer of your drive. These programs are tailored to work with
specific drives and can sufficiently trace the defects and map them.
Visit the Web site of the manufacturer to find these programs; they
are often available for download.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patrick,
The following is from:
http://www.plaza.hitachi-sk.co.jp/ftp/NetNews/FAQ/news.answers/pc-hardware-faq/enhanced-IDE/part1

"The best way to deinstall is to follow the procedure outlined in the utility's documentation. If this is not available, the following procedure usually works:
boot from a clean floppy with at least DOS, FORMAT.COM and FDISK.COM on it.
Then type FDISK /MBR.
This should refresh the code in your MBR. After that, repartition and reformat as  usual.

For reasons I do not understand, some Disk Manager versions are reported to cling to life rather tenaciously (perhaps due to overambitious virus protection by the BIOS?).
In that case, you need DM.EXE.
Type DM /Y-.

If that fails as well, the following procedure was reported to work by Mark Brown (mrkbrown@netcom.com).
1. run DM (in this case, v.6.03)
2. press ALT-T
3. select (D)isk Sub-System Overview
4. select appropriate hard drive
5. press CTRL-F10  to clear out the MBR  6. press Y to confirm
7. press ESC to exit out of DM, rebooting from a clean floppy"

If you find this information more useful than the current proposed answer, just select "reopen question to other experts" from the list.  You can then ask that I propose the answer to you.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick_Rhodes
Comment Utility
I have solved the problem myself.  None of the responses were completely satisfactory, so I cannot rate any of the answers as even satisfactory.  

In my question I clearly stated that I tried FDisk /mbr and it did not work.  Yet, someone suggested I do that.  That same person also suggested I run Disk Manager to uninstall the original boot track information.  I figured that out on my own, did it, and it worked.  Since no one both paid sufficient attention to my question AND offered the right solution, I cannot see awarding any points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patrick_Rhodes,
I'm having trouble understanding your last comment.
To begin with, I can't speak for anyone else here, but I pay attention to every word in every question that I respond to.

I purposly quoted that FAQ so that you would know that there IS something else to try when FDISK/MBR fails.

Did you "figure that out on your own" before, or after reading what I posted?

If you like, go to Customer Service topic area on the home page and post a question there asking to delete this question.

Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gangclar
Comment Utility
This is the simplest way to remove the overlay.

Go to your BIOS SETUP, use the LOW LEVEL FORMAT option.
The overaly will be removed.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
Comment Utility
Folks
I am new to your organization, but I could not remember or find the Fdisk /mbr  command.  It worked on the Seagate drive I was installing in a new computer, and now the system is up and running.

I think the solution was clear and helpful.  If it is possible, I would certainly award points

Thanks

Wilf
0