Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file transfer

Posted on 1998-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to read files with different extensions like .pdf and .xls and store the data into a buffer then send it through the network and at the recieving end I want to save the file with the same extensions. Can anybody let me know how I can implement it using VB.

Briefly I want to transfer the files of different types.

0
Comment
Question by:monalisa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 40 total points
ID: 1466481
You can use the Winsock control to transfer files. First, send a header that specifies the file name and size. Then read the file, and send it in peices. the receiving side will save it using the name you specified
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1466482
Hey Mike you would have a piece of example code to support that would you?   I have tried that, which I know it can be done, but have had many problems.  The file would get corrupted to the point of unusable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1466483
I don't have any code for that, but post your code here, and i'll try to see what's wrong with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monalisa
ID: 1466484
Same is the problem with me too.   I want to know how can I get  
the entire file to be transferred. I have no problem while transferring the data.

Can you help me out with some code.
0