[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DMI

Posted on 1998-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

What is a DMI pool with respect to a P.C Pentium?
0
Comment
Question by:nairsubodh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1121396
It's where you plug and play information is kept when the computer boots up so that when you install a new component the plug and play operating system can find it quickly by looking at the DMI Pool data. That's about the easiest way to explain it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nairsubodh
ID: 1121397
a) What is the expansion of DMI?
b) Where is this data stored?
c) How is this data updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nairsubodh
ID: 1121398
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1121399
The data is stored in NVRAM or non volatile ram and is updated when you use the update feature located in the Bios setup routine to update the NVRAM after you make a change to the system configuration. Is this what your looking for?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 600 total points
ID: 1121400
Desktop Management Interface,(DMI), is an API that enables software to collect information about computer hardware.
e.g. by using DMI a program can figure out what software and expansion cards are installed on your system.

DMI is platform and operating system independent. Which means, no matter which system they're running in the programs can make the same function calls to collect information. This is done by using plain text files (MIF to be exact)which contain info about your software and hardware.

I hope that helped!
0