Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open and close an application

Posted on 1998-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
may i know what is the command (and how to used it) in Delphi 3 that can run(open) and exit(close) an application?
0
Comment
Question by:smile_tbw
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358515
post your email and a cool component is on it's way...

bosism@netvision.net.il
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1358516
Use CreateProcess... and ExitProcess...
You can also use the simpler WinExec to start apps.

/// John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1358517
Hi.
examples

var
S: TStartupInfo;
P: TProcessInformation;
const
EXE = 'c:\windows\explore.exe';

begin
GetStartupInfo(S);
CreateProcess(nil,EXE,nil,nil,false,0,nil,nil,S,P);

end;

Now you can start another program.

sakya

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358518
The component has lot's of other functions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smile_tbw
ID: 1358519
i need the answer online and not to mail to you. sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358520
OK, sorry too. You can also download some components for executing apps:

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/appexec.zip
"A component that allows you to execute applications easily"

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/aapexec.zip
"This component provides easy way to run and close another applications from your. Allow to wait results of application job"

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/texec.zip
"Component to run another Windows application."

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/sfexec.zip
"This is a component for calling other applications in your application. You can get application's Exit Code if you wait for application exit before continuing. It's very important if you run some MSDOS application."

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/execproc.zip
"TExecuteProcess allows you to launch a process from your Delphi application and wait or not for its completion. Those applications can be launched and followed by the component either synchronously or asynchronously: Synchronous wait is achieved by blocking your application as long as the launched application hasn’t finished. It means your program won’t receive any message from the system (it won’t repaint). Asynchronous wait is achieved by starting a thread from the component, that thread waiting for completion. Once the process has terminated the thread warns the component giving back all information normally available in synchronous mode. In asynchronous wait your application can still process messages and won’t be blocked at all (the window will be repainted).The component can launch either a EXE or COM file as well as a BAT file thus allowing to synchronize execution of external programs."

  http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/system/runapp.zip
"TRunApp component helps to run applications and also it can hooks standard input, output and error streams of running (DOS) application."

Tell me if you find any of them useful. Sorry for posting a silly answere in the beginning... c u, Matvey
0
 

Author Comment

by:smile_tbw
ID: 1358521
Matvey,

thanks to your suggestion. i will find out later.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariner080498 earned 150 total points
ID: 1358522
You can open applicatiion with OLE object.
  Create OLE object and then use his functions like 'Open' and
'Quit' .  

For example :

 ExcelApp:= CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
and
    ExcelApp.Quit;
 
You also may use 'WinExec()' procedure to start an Applications.
  Different way to do this is to use Process Handling like that :

var
S: TStartupInfo;
P: TProcessInformation;
const
EXE = 'c:\windows\explore.exe';

begin
GetStartupInfo(S);
CreateProcess(nil,EXE,nil,nil,false,0,nil,nil,S,P);
//DestroyProcess( nil,EXE,nil,nil,false,0,nil,nil,S,P) ;
end;
0