Solved

Unattend install using OEM config

Posted on 1998-07-23
4
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to use the Unattend install using the OEM config - txtsetup.oem.  I have having problems getting the syntax correct for the install to work properly.  Does anyone have a finished copy of an OEM install (prefer Display/Video driver install)?
0
Comment
Question by:Casey_Ratliff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1769409
Couple of section descriptions which might help you; I got these from an MS TechNet CD.  At the end of which is an example unattended file.  Hope this helps.

[DisplayDrivers]
 
This section contains a list of display drivers to be loaded by the Setup Loader, and installed during text-mode Setup. It is only valid when OemPreinstall = Yes. If this section is missing or empty, Setup will attempt to detect the display devices on the computer, and install the corresponding retail drivers. Note that you can get the same functionality by using the settings in the [Display] section described later.
 
<display driver description>
Value: RETAIL | OEM
This is a string that identifies the driver to be installed. It must match one of the strings defined in the right-hand side of the [Display] section of the Txtsetup.sif file (for a retail driver), or the Txtsetup.oem file (for an OEM driver). Multiple <display driver description>s can be specified. RETAIL indicates that the driver is part of the retail Windows NT product. OEM indicates that the driver is OEM-supplied.

[Display]
 
This section is used to specify display settings for the particular graphics device being installed. In order for this to work properly, the user must know what settings are valid for the graphics. If the pre-specified settings are not valid, the user will be prompted to select them.
 
ConfigureAtLogon
Value: 0 | 1
This key is used to specify when the graphics devices are configured: During Setup or after the first logon by a user. 0 implies configure during Setup and 1 indicates that the device should be configured during the first logon by the user.  For this to be fully automated, this key should not be used at all.
 
BitsPerPel
Value: <valid bits per pixel>
This key specifies the <valid bits per pixel> for the graphics device being installed.
 
Xresolution
Value: <valid x resolution>
This key specifies a <valid x resolution> for the graphics device being installed.
 
Yresolution
Value: <valid y resolution>
This key specifies a <valid y resolution> for the graphics device being installed.
 
Vrefresh
Value: <valid refresh rate>
This key specifies a <valid refresh rate> for the graphics device being installed.
 
Flags
Value: <valid flags>
This key specifies <valid flags> for the graphics device being installed.
 
AutoConfirm
Value: 0 | 1
The AutoConfirm key indicates whether the graphics device should be configured using pre-specified display settings or not. 0 implies do not use the pre-specified settings and 1 indicates that the pre-defined settings should be used. AutoConfirm = 1 requires that all the necessary parameters have been pre-specified in the Unattend.txt file. Listed below is an example the [Display] sections settings:
 
   [Display]
   BitsPerPel = 8
   XResolution = 1024
   YResolution = 768
   VRefresh = 70
   Flags = 0
   AutoConfirm = 1
 
If the Video card installed cannot use the defined settings or are invalid, defaults will be used for install.  You can install third party video drivers if your video card is not detected by NT and is an OEM Video card. Please see the following Knowledge Base article for this information:
ARTICLE-ID: Q166028
TITLE:      Installing 3rd-Party Video drivers with Txtsetup.oem
            Unattended
 
You can use the next three parameters instead of the [DisplayDriver], [OemBootFiles] sections and custom Txtsetup.oem files to install third-party video drivers. The drivers and files required by the video adapter should exist in the $OEM$\Display directory on the distribution share point.
 
InstallDriver
Value: 0 | 1
This key specifies whether a third-party driver is being installed or not. If value is 0, the InfFile and InfOption keys are skipped.
 
InfFile
Values: <inf file name 1>, <inf file name 2>, ...
This key specifies a list of .inf file names for display drivers to be installed. You can specify only one .inf file per driver. That is, S3.inf, Matrox.inf, and so on.
 
InfOption
Values: <inf option 1>, <inf option 2>, ...
Specifies a list of options that should be selected from the
corresponding .inf files specified with the InfFile key. For example, the display tool will install the S3 765 entry in the S3.inf file and the Millenium 3D entry in the Matrox.inf file if the following keys are specified:
 
   InfFile = s3.inf, matrox.inf
   InfOption = S3 765, Millenium 3D


;[Unattended]
;Method = Express|Custom
;NtUpgrade = Yes|No
;Win31Upgade = Yes|No
;TargetPath = *|<Path Name>|Manual
;OverwriteOemFilesOnUpgrade = Yes|No
;ConfirmHardware = Yes|No
;OEMPreinstall = Yes|No
;NoWaitAfterTextMode =  (0 = stop, 1 = Reboot)
;NoWaitAfterGuiMode = (0 = stop, 1 = Reboot)
;FileSystem = ConvertNTFS|LeaveAlone
;ExtendOemPartition = (0 = no, 1 = Yes)
 
; Descriptions are from the COMPUTER Section of TXTSETUP.SIF
; ======================================================
; ComputerType = "AST Manhattan SMP","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100%
;    Compatible","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Corollary C-bus Architecture","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Corollary C-bus Micro Channel Architecture","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "IBM PS/2 or other Micro Channel-based PC","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "MPS Uniprocessor PC","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "MPS Multiprocessor PC","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "MPS Multiprocessor Micro Channel PC","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "NCR System 3000 Model 3360/3450/3550","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Olivetti LSX5030/40","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Standard PC","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Standard PC with C-Step i486","RETAIL"
; ComputerType = "Wyse Series 7000i Model 740MP/760MP","RETAIL"
 
;KeyBoardLayout = <Layout description>
;  Example;
;  KeyBoardLayout = "US-International"
 
;[GuiUnattended]========================================
 
;[GuiUnattended]
;OemSkipWelcome = (0 = no, 1 = Yes)
;OemBlankadminPassword = (0 = no, 1 = Yes)
;TimeZone = <Time Zone>
; The following are strings for AdvServerType
; AdvServerType = LANMANNT
; AdvServerType = LANSECNT
; AdvServerType = SERVERNT
 
; Definition of Server Type
; LANMANNT=PDC
; LANSECNT=BDC
; SERVERNT=Standalone
 
;[UserData]============================================
 
;[UserData]
;FullName = <user name>
;OrgName = <company name>
;ComputerName = <computer name>
;ProductID = <product ID> (CD-key)
;
; Note if PID is for an OEM version of NT the algorithm for the
; PID is the following xxxyy-OEM-0000016-zzzzz
;
; x = Julian calendar date for the day
; y = The current year (last two digits)
; z = Any numerics combination you want
;
;
;[LicenseFilePrintData]=================================
 
;[LicenseFilePrintData]
; AutoMode = PerServer or PerSeat
; AutoUser = xxxx or PerServer
 
;[NetWork]==============================================
 
;[NetWork]
;Attend = Yes|No
; This value should not be specified for a complete unattended install
;
;JoinWorkGroup = <workgroup name>
;JoinDomain = <Domain name>
;CreateComputerAccount = <user_name, password>
;InstallDC = <domain name>
;InstallAdapters = <Install adapters section>
;
; If not AUTODETECTED do not use
; this option
;
;DetectAdapters = <detect adapters section>|""
;
;InstallProtocols = <Protocol(s) list section>
;InstallServices = <Sevices list section>
;InstallInternetServer <internet information server parameters>
;DoNotInstallInternetServer = Yes|No
;[detect adapters section]
;
; Only used if the adapter
; AUTODETECTED by setup.
;
;DetectCount = <Number of detection attempts (I believe the max is 4)>
;LimitTo = <netcard inf option>
;Example;
; LimitTo = DECETHERWORKSTURBO
 
;[Install adapters section]
; Examples;
;   DECETHERWORKSTURBO = DECETHERWORKSTURBOParams
;   EE16 = EE16Params
 
;[DECETHERWORKSTURBOParams]
;InterruptNumber = 5
;IOBaseAddress = 768               ;Note!! all numbers in these sections
;MemoryMappedBaseAddress = 851968  ;are converted from hex to decimal
;!AutoNetInterfaceType = 1         ;(768 = 300h). You can get these values
;!AutoNetBusNumber = 0             ; from the registry of a computer with
                                   ;the adapter installed.
 
;[EE16Params]
;!AutoNetInterfaceType = 1
;Transceiver = 3
;!AutoNetBusNumber = 0
;IoChannelReady = 2
;IoBaseAddress = 784
;InterruptNumber = 10
 
;[Protocol(s) list section]
; OEM File listing for protocols
;
; TCPIP - OEMNXPTC.INF
; NETBEUI - OEMNXPNB.INF
; IPX - OEMNSVNW.INF
; DLC - OEMNXPDL.INF
; Point to Point Protocol - OEMNXPPP.INF
; STREAMS - OEMNXPST.INF
; Apple Talk - OEMNXPSM.INF
;
 
; TC = TCPIPParams
; NBF = NetBeuiParams
; NWLNKIPX = NWLINKIPXParams
; DLC = DLCParams
; RASPPTP = RASPPTPParams
; STREAMS = STREAMSParams
; ATALK = ATALKParams
 
;[TCPIPParams]
; DHCP = yes|no
; IPAddress = www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; Subnet = www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; Gateway = www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; DNSServer = www.xxx.yyy.zzz, www.xxx.yyy.zzz, www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; WINSPrimary = www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; WINSSecondary = www.xxx.yyy.zzz
; DNSName = <DNS name server>
; ScopeID = This_is_the_scope_id
 
;[NetBeuiParams]
; No parameters needed
 
;[NWLINKIPXParams]
; No parameters needed
 
;[DLCParams]
; No parameters needed
 
;[RASPPTPParams]
; No parameters needed
 
;[STREAMSParams]
; No parameters needed
 
;[ATALKParams]
; Need to figure out how to set the default zone and adapter. From
; testing this does work once finished. Reason is for printing. Many
; high end publishing companies used Apple printers on their networks
; and would need this protocol to print.
 
;[Sevices list section]
; NWWKSTA = InstallCSNW
; SNMP = InstallSNMP
; RAS = InstallRemoteAccess
; NETMON = InstallNetMon
; STCPIP = InstallSimpleTCP
; TCPPRINT = InstallTCPPrint
; INETSTP = InstallInternetServer
; SAP = InstallSAP
 
;[InstallCSNW]
; DefaultLocation = <server location (usaully preferred server)>
; DefaultScriptOption = 0|1|3
;   0 = No scripts will be run
;   1 = Netware 3.X level scripts
;   3 = Either Netware 3.X or 4.X level scripts can be run
 
;[InstallSNMP]
; Accept_CommunityName = Name1, Name2, Name3 (Max is 3)
; Send_Authentication = yes | no
; AnyHost = yes | no
; Limit_Host = host1, host2, host3 (Max is 3)
; Community_name = <Community name>
; Traps = IPaddress | IPXaddress (max of 3 IP or IPX addresses)
; Contact_Name = <user name>
; Location = <computer location>
; Service = Physical, Applications, Datalink, Internet, EndToEnd
 
;[Modem]================================================
 
;[Modem]
;InstallModem = <Modem parameter section>
; Example;
;   InstallModem = MyModem
;
;[ModemParameterSection]
;<Com Port Number> = <Modem description>
; Example;
;   Com2 = "Hayes V-Series Ultra Smartmodem 9600"
;
;
;[InstallRemoteAccess]
;
; PortSections = <port section name>
; DialoutProtocols = TCPIP|IPX|NetBEUI|All
; DialInProtocols = TCPIP|IPX|NetBEUI|All
; NetBEUIClientAccess = Network|ThisComputer
; TCPIPClientAccess = Network|ThisComputer
; IPXClientAccess = Network|ThisComputer
; UseDHCP = Yes|No
; StaticAddressBegin = <IP address>  (used only if UseDHCP = No)
; StaticAddressEnd = <IP address>   (used only if UseDHCP = No)
; ExcludeAddress = <IP address1 - IP address2>
;    The above is used to exclude a range of addresses when a range has
;    been assigned manually.  Requires that StaticAddressBegin and
;    StaticAddressEnd are specified already.
;
; ClientCanRequestIPAddress = Yes|No
; AutomaticNetworkNumbers = Yes|No
; NetworkNumberFrom <IPX Net Number>
; AssignSameNetworkNumber = Yes|No
; ClientsCanRequestIpxNodeNumber = Yes|No
 
; [port section name]
; PortName = COM1|COM2|COM3-COM25
; DeviceType = modem  (presently only value available)
; DeviceName = "Hayes V-Series Ultra Smartmodem 9600"
; PortUsage = DialOut|DialIn|DialInOut
 
;[InstallNetMon]
 
;[InstallSimpleTCP]
 
;[InstallTCPPrint]
 
;[<internet information server parameters>]
;
; (0 = do not install, 1 = install)
; InstallINETSTP = 0|1
; InstallFTP = 0|1
; InstallWWW = 0|1
; InstallGopher = 0|1
; InstallADMIN = 0|1
; InstallMosaic = 0|1
; InstallGateway = 0|1
; InstallDNS = 0|1
; InstallHELP = 0|1
; InstallSMALLPROX = 0|1
; InstallCLIENTADMIN = 0|1
; WWWRoot = <www root directory i.e.  C:\INETSRV\WWW>
; FTPRoot = <FTP root directory i.e.  C:\ftp>
; GopherRoot = <gopher root directory i.e  C:\INETSRV\GOPHER>
; InstallDir = <Internet services install directory>
; EmailName = <E-mail Name i.e. john@org.com>
; UseGateway = 1
; GatewayList = \\gateway1 \\gateway2 \\gateway3
; DisableSvcLoc = 1
; GuestAccountName <name>
; GuestAccountPassword <password string>
 
;[InstallSAP]
 
;[DisplayDrivers]=======================================
 
; [DisplayDrivers]
; <Display driver description> = Retail|Oem
 
;[Display]==============================================
 
;[Display]
;
; For this to fully automate, the ConfigureAtLogon can not be used at all.
;
; ConfigureAtLogon = (0 = during setup, 1 = at first logon)
;
;BitsPerPel = <Valid bits per pixel>
;XResolution = <Valid X resolution>
;YResolution = <Valid Y resolution>
;VRefresh = <Valid refresh rate>
;Flags = <Valid flags>
;AutoConfirm = (0 = do not use specified settings, 1 = use pre-defined
;settings)
;InstallDriver (0 = No, 1 = Yes)
;InfFile = <inf file name 1>,<inf file name 2>,.......
;InfOption = <inf option 1>,<inf option 2>,.........
; Example:
;   InstallDriver = 1
;   InfFile = S3.inf, Matrox.inf
;   InfOption = s3 765, Millenium 3D
 
;[KeyBoardDrivers]======================================
 
;[KeyBoardDrivers]
;"XT, AT, or Enhanced Keyboard (83-104 keys)" = "RETAIL"
 
; Descriptions are from the KEYBOARD Section of TXTSETUP.SIF
; ======================================================
; "XT, AT, or Enhanced Keyboard (83-104 keys)" = "RETAIL"
 
;[PointingDeviceDrivers]================================
 
;[PointingDeviceDrivers]
 
; Descriptions are from the MOUSE Section of TXTSETUP.SIF
; ======================================================
; "Microsoft Mouse Port Mouse (includes BallPoint)" = "RETAIL"
; "Logitech Mouse Port Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "Microsoft InPort Bus Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "Microsoft Serial Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "Microsoft BallPoint Serial Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "Logitech Serial Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "Microsoft (Green Buttons) or Logitech Bus Mouse" = "RETAIL"
; "No Mouse or Other Pointing Device" = "RETAIL"
; "Microsoft Mouse Port Mouse (includes BallPoint)" = "RETAIL"
 
;[MassStorageDrivers]===================================
 
;[MassStorageDrivers]
 
; Descriptions are from the SCSI Section of TXTSETUP.SIF
; ======================================================
; "Adaptec AHA-151X/AHA-152X or AIC-6260/AIC-6360 SCSI Host Adapter" =
; "RETAIL"
; "Adaptec AHA-154X/AHA-164X SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Adaptec AHA-174X EISA SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Adaptec AHA-274X/AHA-284X/AIC-777X SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Adaptec AHA-294X/AHA-394X or AIC-78XX PCI SCSI Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "Adaptec AHA-2920 or Future Domain 16XX/PCI/SCSI2Go SCSI Host Adapter" =
; "RETAIL"
; "AMD PCI SCSI Controller/Ethernet Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "AMIscsi SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "BusLogic SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "BusLogic FlashPoint" = "RETAIL"
; "Compaq 32-Bit Fast-Wide SCSI-2/E" = "RETAIL"
; "Compaq Drive Array" = "RETAIL"
; "Dell Drive Array" = "RETAIL"
; "DPT SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Future Domain TMC-7000EX EISA SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Future Domain 8XX SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "IBM MCA SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "IDE CD-ROM (ATAPI 1.2)/Dual-channel PCI IDE Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "Mitsumi CD-ROM Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "Mylex DAC960/Digital SWXCR-Ex Raid Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "NCR 53C9X SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "NCR C700 SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "NCR 53C710 SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Symbios Logic C810 PCI SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "Olivetti ESC-1/ESC-2 SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "QLogic PCI SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "MKEPanasonic CD-ROM Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "Sony Proprietary CD-ROM Controller" = "RETAIL"
; "UltraStor 14F/14FB/34F/34FA/34FB SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
; "UltraStor 24F/24FA SCSI Host Adapter" = "RETAIL"
 
;[DetectedMassStorage]==================================
 
;[DetectedMassStorage]
 
;[OEMAds]===============================================
 
;[OEMAds]
;Banner = <text string> (must be enclosed in quotes and have the string
;'Windows NT')
; Example;
;  Banner = "My own Windows NT setup"
;Logo = <file name>
;Background = <file name>
 
;[OEMBootFiles]=========================================
 
;[OEMBootFiles]

0
 

Author Comment

by:Casey_Ratliff
ID: 1769410
This was the first area I tried.  It is, unfortunately, lacking in specifics on how to setup the OEM display driver.  I have a call into Microsoft who has been less than complete.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBirkmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1769411
here is a script for a ELSA Winner graphic adapter, which i´m using for unattended setup.



DIRECTORY STRUCTURE


\i386\$OEM$\TextMode>dir /b /S
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\DISK1
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\ELSA.INF
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\ems3ad.dll
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\es3ad.dll
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\es3am.sys
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\i386
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\TXTSETUP.OEM

\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\i386\ems3ad.dll
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\i386\es3ad.dll
\i386\$OEM$\TextMode\i386\es3am.sys






TXTSETUP.OEM

[Disks]
d0 = "ELSA Windows NT 4.0 DISC 1 ", \disk1, \
d1 = "ELSA Windows NT 4.0 DISC 1 ", \disk1, \I386

[Defaults]
display = ELSA

[display]
ELSA = "ELSA 640 x 480, 256 colors (driver only)"

[Files.display.ELSA]
driver = d1,es3am.sys,elsa
dll    = d1,es3ad.dll
dll    = d1,ems3ad.dll
inf    = d0,elsa.inf


[Config.elsa]
value = "",      tag,                         REG_DWORD,    b
value = "", DesktopOnMaximize,                  REG_DWORD,    1
value = "", ReverseScreenOrder,                  REG_DWORD,    0
value = "", VerticalScreenOrder,            REG_DWORD,    0
value = Device0, VgaCompatible,               REG_DWORD,    1
value = Device0, InstalledDisplayDrivers,     REG_MULTI_SZ, ES3AD,EMS3AD
value = Device0, DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel,  REG_DWORD,    8
value = Device0, DefaultSettings.XResolution, REG_DWORD,    280
value = Device0, DefaultSettings.YResolution, REG_DWORD,    1e0
value = Device0, DefaultSettings.Interlaced,  REG_DWORD,    0
value = Device0, DefaultSettings.VRefresh,    REG_DWORD,    1
value = Device0, DoubleBuffer.NumberOfBuffers,REG_DWORD,    2
value = Device1, DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel,  REG_DWORD,    8
value = Device1, DefaultSettings.XResolution, REG_DWORD,    280
value = Device1, DefaultSettings.YResolution, REG_DWORD,    1e0
value = Device1, DefaultSettings.Interlaced,  REG_DWORD,    0
value = Device1, DefaultSettings.VRefresh,    REG_DWORD,    1




UNATTENDED.TXT

[DisplayDrivers]
"ELSA 640 x 480, 256 colors (driver only)" = "oem"

[OemBootFiles]
es3am.sys
es3ad.dll
ems3ad.dll
txtsetup.oem

[Display]
ConfigureAtLogon = 0
BitsPerPel=15
XResolution=1024
Yresolution=768
Vrefresh=75
AutoConfirm=1
InstallDriver = 1
InfFile = ""
InfOption = ""

0
 

Author Comment

by:Casey_Ratliff
ID: 1769412
Reasonable answer.  Opens some of the questions I had about the oem script, but I am still stuck with specifics for the S3 Aurora I am installing.  I can not use the default driver for this, so I have to use a special unsupported driver.  If you have an opportunity, please E-mail me so that I can challenge you some more-
Casey Ratliff  cratliff@field-works.com
0