Solved

Looking for Private,public keys source codes

Posted on 1998-07-23
19
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Do anybody can tell me where to find one of the following algorythms in pascal.
RSA PKSC FORTEZZA DIFFIE-HELLMAN (DH)
0
Comment
Question by:westphal
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358539
Is it math? What is it anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358540
It's cryptographic algorythm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1358541
Hi
there are some basic stuff at swag:
http://www.gdsoft.com/swag/swag.html 
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1358542
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1358543
0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358544
Thanks kjteng,
but i found  only a code for caclculating modulo multiplications, but still it's already good !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358545
there are some things on the net for delphi but all of it are shareware.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358546
for instance :

 good site : http://members.xoom.com/TSMInc/index.html

why not going to the rsa link itself? : http://www.rsa.com/

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358547
Sorry, i already saw TSM inc but they do not have RSA or other yet.

I already have the algorythm but i expected to not have to implement it ;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358548
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358549
correct RSA isn't implemented yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358550
source codes, C/C++ : http://ds.dial.pipex.com/george.barwood/crypto.htm
http://www.reapertech.com/RSAEuro/rsadown.html

this library has an RSA encryption, but it's expensive and I wouldn't buy it if it was only for this tool. Maybe you can make a deal with the authors?
http://www.hallogram.com/xtools/features.html616

Zif.

0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358551
Well, in fact i already have an RSA implementation in C (provided with SSLAY) for free. But i was looking for it in pascal: it's not always easy to link CLibrary.obj in delphi project. But still thank you for your responses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358552
The component at http://www.hallogram.com/xtools/features.html616 is for Delphi, forgot to mention it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 500 total points
ID: 1358553
Westphal!

I found some! Yes! I was searching for information of internet components and this page also had some encryption codes! Here is a page snippet :

This library contains the following algorithms:

Crypto library (formerly by CryptoCard Corp.)

MD5
RC4
RC5
IDEA
BLOWFISH
DES

BUT ALSO!

Cryptlib encryption library by Peter Gutmann, Eric Young, and Colin Plumb

The library contains the following conventional encryption algorithms:

DES
Triple DES
IDEA
MDC/SHS
RC2
RC4
RC5
SAFER
SAFER-SK
Blowfish
Blowfish-SK
The library contains the following hash algorithms:

MD2
MD4
MD5
RIPEMD-160
SHA
The library contains the following public-key encryption algorithms:

Diffie-Hellman  !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
DSA
RSA             !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This software is distributed as copyrighted freeware. Some algorithms are covered by patents, and may require royalty payments.

 http://members.xoom.com/bgclarke/swcrypto.html

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358554
the cryptlib page url seemed to be wrong in the page I refered you to, but :

Look first at : http://members.xoom.com/bgclarke/swcrypto.html

then at :

It has to be http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/cryptlib/

Great links on this page too.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358555
and get your cryptlib.pas at
ftp://ftp.franken.de/pub/crypt/cryptlib/beta/

Hope this is what you need.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358556
westphal, and can you do something with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westphal
ID: 1358557
Sorry for this long time response, but i was sinking under other projects.

I allready had the urls you gave but finally TSM release a beta version of an RSA component...
0