Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgotten Password

Posted on 1998-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have put an Passwordword an the Computers my kids are using. Now after the holidays i have forgottem them.
One has an AWARD Bios, the other an AMI Bios
0
Comment
Question by:ariedner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121466
You can reset bios using jumper on motherboard and then you will have to enter new setings for hard drivers (use autodetect )  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 200 total points
ID: 1121467
Here is a bit more detailed explaination....On your motherboard there will be something called a Cmos battery,it may be a nickel cell or some type...but you should see it...if its removeable...take it out for a few hours...if not the should be pins next to it that you can short out with a small metal object....just be careful.Make sure before you do this you write down all the cmos settings...if you cant get into cmos(cause of the password...then you will have to wing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121468
Also there is default password for each of bioses
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1121469
You can download killCMOS from:
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/products.html

 KillCMOS basically "resets" your computer's CMOS settings to the factory defaults. Works with ALL CMOS.  KiLLCMOS only changes checksums & values that makes the motherboard CMOS revert back to factory defaults.

  **  IT DOES NOT ReProgram your CMOS like a FLASH ROM Writer does.

  ** IT DOES NOT DAMAGE Hardware.  KiLLCMOS reads/writes to areas of the CMOS that gets written to everyday, the difference is the VALUES that we give it(cmos).

This will reset the CMOS Password.

If you forgot your Windows95 password, click start/find/"files or folders"
Search for *.pwl and either rename them or delete them.
0