Solved

mfc dll doesn't register (I'm new at this)

Posted on 1998-07-23
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi there I'm writing an mfc dll but can't get it to self register:

I -did- make a call to  AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState()) at the
top of DllRegisterServer, but heck if I know what's going on.  By the way,
can anybody suggest a good book to get me jumpstarted?


Here's regsvr32's output:

blahblah.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not
found.

DllRegisterServer may not be exported, or a corrupt version of blahblah.dll
may be in memory.  ......


Thanks!

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:ronaldyang
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1410873
The short answer is that your DLL does not have the function DLLRegisterServer function.

Note that this function is available only for DLLs whose purpose is to be an OLE server. If your DLL isn't an OLE server, then this isn't needed.

If you do indeed have this function, make sure the function is defined as

STDAPI DllRegisterServer(void)
{
}

You also need to have in the EXPORTS section of the .def file

EXPORTS
  DllRegisterServer


0
 

Author Comment

by:ronaldyang
ID: 1410874
Although I didn't bother with a .def file, I did include this in my class definition:

class AFX_EXT_CLASS mything : blahblah

Shouldn't that work?


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1410875
No, that does not work for your DLLRegisterServer function. You need to have it in the .DEF file or provide __declspec(dllexport) in the definition of the DLLRegisterServer function.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ronaldyang
ID: 1410876
> __declspec(dllexport) in the definition of the DLLRegisterServer function.

That caused a compiler warning.

STDAPI __declspec(dllexport) DllRegisterServer(void) results in a compiler warning.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1410877
If you're using STDAPI, do NOT use __declspec(dllexport), but you will need to use a .DEF file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronaldyang
ID: 1410878
Thank you!  Great point.

What books do you think could help me learn more?

thanks again,
Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1410879
I have the same problem, with a dll developed in delphi. However I don't use ole automation etc. I only use some variance calc's in the dll.

who can help me out on this one.

regards,

Cono
0