Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

invalid drive specification

Posted on 1998-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
after i've did low level format to my hard disk, it came out with the message said "invalid drive specification" and cannot access to this drive any more. why ? is that mean this drive damaged already ?
0
Comment
Question by:eeee
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121478
If you want to delete this question, you can do so, and have your points refunded. (if you do it before someone proposes an answer)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 20 total points
ID: 1121479
After you fif the low level format, you have to dot fdisk to repartition your drive, and then reformat your drive.  Because low level format will removed all the old partition(s).  You drive should be fine.

0