Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overheating Laptops & Docking Stations Compaq

Posted on 1998-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a Compaq LTE 500 (not a 5000!) - and a typical Beige colored docking station. Lately it has been overheating even though it has a fan on the laptop and a fan in the docking station.
Sometimes the fans seems to turn off even though the unit seems hot.
Any suggestions on a fix or a way to cool the laptop? Does the fans go off automatically for a reason?
Anyone else with this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:pkrska
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pkrska
ID: 1757266
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkrska
ID: 1757267
The laptop is a Pentium 75 and does not seems to warrant a overheating situation. Or does it??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1757268
Has the laptop locked up when running programs? Have you noticed any abnormal behavior from it? Alot of laptops have a fan on them like what is in a car. It only turns on when it reaches a certain temperature, cools the machine, and then turns off automatically. This is normal. Any problems like I mentioned above, please let us know.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1757269
pkrska...you might try using something to elevate the laptop off the desk or whatever i may be on...this might help and it might not...I had  P75 laptop and we had to keep it raised up between 2 books to keep it off the desk because the "hot" air was not leaving the machine/cpu.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scoobychu earned 200 total points
ID: 1757270
Your Compaq LTE 500 most likely has a override option in the BIOS. Go into your BIOS and enable the fan to be on at all times if there is one. If that doesn't seem to work and your computer is not under warranty, see if the fan has a difficult time rotating. If it looks sluggish that may mean your fan is warn out.
0