[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

invalid drive specification

Posted on 1998-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
after i've did low level format to my hard disk, it came out with the message said "invalid drive specification" and cannot access to this drive any more. why ? is that mean this drive damaged already ?
0
Comment
Question by:eeee
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1121492
eeee,
You should delete the other question you have double-posted here.
Now, you need to run FDISK and then FORMAT on your drive.
If you need more just ask.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1121493
is this the hard drive you want to boot from?  Or is it just a spare drive...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mimic34
ID: 1121494
My friend jason has this same problem right now.  His computer is in my basement right now actually.  What "eeee" is having the trouble with is that fdisk DOES recognize that the drive is there, but it has no official title to list info from such as C:, E:, ect.

Also previous answers are no help because of the fact that you cannot do a task such as "format c:" because there is no "c:".  So u get an error.  The big problem is that we dont know how to set the computer to tell it that this drive it sees is "c:"  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  --Bill
0