[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring my server to run CGIs.

Posted on 1998-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a CGI script to execute my form, but when I submit the form, I get the error '%1 is not a valid Windows NT application'.  I know that this means my server(NT 4.0) is not configured correctly to run CGIs.  My question is, how DO I configure the server to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:khenness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831144
Are you certain the script .exe is a 32-bit executable?

What kind of script? What application runs the script?

What kind of server, and what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khenness
ID: 1831145
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 200 total points
ID: 1831146
Hi.

First, as alamo stated, make sure it's a 32 bit application.... (VB5, Delphi 3, C++ Builder, BC 5.0, VC5...all of these compile to 32 bits.)

To configure the server all you need to do is the following:

Start
  Programs
     Microsoft Internet Server (Common)
         Internet Service Manager
            Double Click in WWW (Running)
               Directories Panel
                  - Check if the path where your CGI is, is shown.
                    if not shown, ADD a new directory, and specify the EXECUTE option.
                    else
                    if shown, double click in the path, and specify the EXECUTE option.
         
If you have any more problems, please get back to me!

jconde  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831147
What kind and version of *web* server?

Normally if the directory isn't mapped for scripts the 501 Not Supported error will come up, not "is a valid executable". But the errors aten't always consistent.
0