[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combobox looking for...

Posted on 1998-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

Maybe someone can help me here.
I need a combobox where I can use a picture for the button. And also the combobox must not have a border around it.
I'm using a standard one now, on a black background, also for the combo, but there is always a white border visible. And since my program is not using any "standard" windows buttons, the gray combo button is out of place. So a picture replacement would be nice (16x16 pixels is enough). Does any one know of such a component? It has to be free. And for delphi 3.
OR, can someone make such a combo for me. I will give up to 500 points for it.
bye and take care
0
Comment
Question by:degraef
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1358564
If I'm not mistaking, the RX packages contain something like that.
Have you checked DSP and Torry's?
Specify your needs better so noone vastes time on writing what you don't want anyway.

/// John
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1358565
You can create an image onto the combobox's button...
You can try something similar to this if you don't have the RXLibrary....

procedure ...................................
var img: TImage;
begin
  img := TImage.Create(self);
  try
    with img do
      begin
        Parent := CBox;
        LoadFromFile('C:\windows\TheNameOfBmpFile.bmp')
        Left := CBox.Width - 30;
       Top := 1;
        Width := 30;
        Height := CBox.Width -1;      
        Visible := true;
       end;    
     finally
   img.free;
end;
end;

Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:degraef
ID: 1358566
hi,

I checked out the RXLibrary.

1. There is no lines routine? How do I add any values?
2. The button does allow a picture but the outlines of the button still remains silver colored and Windows shaped.

All I need is a combobox exactly as The standard one, except with the ability to set the border to none, and have a picture as a button. Without any silver colored borders around it.
0