Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Record the talk?

Posted on 1998-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI, under unix, we use "talk" to chat , is it possible to record
the talk to a file for later review?
Thanks.
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxiangz
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2009144
Hi....
Before you launch talk, try.........
script -a history.txt
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chytrace earned 80 total points
ID: 2009145
Hi,

      use ytalk version of talk, I think it has possibility to
allow multisession talk of more then two users and as I remember
it shold also save the current session into file.

Hope it helps

                Regards

                             Radovan

         
0