[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lauch a program simultaneous with IE4

Posted on 1998-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi, I use a utility program for keeping track of my internet time. It resides in the system tray and while not in use, takes of quite some memory. It only has to run when IE4 is running. I want to remove it from the systray. How can i have this program start automatically when i start IE4 (or any other internet application for that matter) ?
0
Comment
Question by:johnjans
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1642953
Check to see if the utility has that option in its setup.  You could also write a batch file to do the same thing, and assign IE4's icon to the file so that nothing would look different on the desktop.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 800 total points
ID: 1642954
Hi,

   Go to this URL and download a freeware called BatchRun.  It will solve your problem with this nifty little piece of software.

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/nt/auto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1642955
Dankh. This is great, especially for someone who does not know batchfiles! Have installed it all and don't need to put the application in the systray anymore, taking up valuable memory. Thanks!
0