Solved

Win 98 upgrade is unable to detect drives.

Posted on 1998-07-23
18
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am upgrading a friends computer to Win98.
After I ran the upgrade install, windows could no longer detect the CD Rom or floppy disk.
The entries in the Config file for the CD are correct, and installing a new controller didn't work either.
I tried reinstalling the DOS drivers also, and it just won't let me access the CD anymore.

As for the floppy, this system has a 5.25 floppy drive as well as a 3.5,  I disconnected the 5.25 before I ran the install.
Windows still detected the 5.25 instead of the 3.5 and has designated it as drive A, so now the 3.5 doesn't work in windows at all, and I can't install windows CD drivers. Unless I can find them on a 5.25 floppy.
What do I need to do to get windows to recognize the correct drives?
I was really suprised that the plug n play didn't autodetect all of this properly.
0
Comment
Question by:Flibit
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1642956
Just a question or two. What OS are you upgrading FROM? First of all, it would not make a lot of sense if all of your drives, etc. were working properly prior to the upgrade if you are upgrading from 95, i.e. if they worked for 95, they should work for 98.

Does your friend have a Plug and Play BIOS? If so, the BIOS will usually detect the CD-ROM and display this information during the boot-up process. If it is not detected by the BIOS, chances are it won't be detected by Windows 98 either (i.e. a defective CD).

My very first guess on the floppy drive misindentification would be to check the cable and make sure that the A: drive (3.5") is at the end of the cable, or after the twist. Make sure there is not an erroneous setting in the in the BIOS such as swap floppy drives and make double sure that the BIOS is set properly for 3.5" as A: and 5.25" as B:

You may have checked these things already, but I need to make sure before attempting any deeper diagnosis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642957
Everything was working properly before the upgrade, but I did have to move a few thing around, now that we no longer want the 5.25.
I hadn't checked for the plug n play BIOS, but it is dated as 1996, so I just assumed it was.
Do you know if there are any problems with upgrading a bios to plug n play, if I need to?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642958
Well, delete all of the info out of the config.sys and autoexec.bat by adding REM to the beginning of each line.  Win98 does not utilize those 2 files unless you are overriding a Win98 setting and the CDROM driver in those files is 16-bit which will conflict with Win98's using it's own CDROM 32-bit driver.

Try this too and tell us what happens

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1642959
You don't need a plug and play BIOS in order to get Windows 98 to see your CD-ROM drive. I asked the question in order to effectively execute a test, that is if your BIOS was displaying the presence of the CD-ROM or not.

You say you moved things around and that makes me suspect the floppy cable and/or BIOS settings. It seems that whenever I move things around in my computer, I wind up with a loose cable somewhere. As I said, the A: drive should be at the end of the cable, after the twist and make sure the the red stripe is oriented on pin #1.

Secondly, check your CD-ROM cable again. I can tell you a horror story about buying a new motherboard and it not seeing the hard drive. After chewing out the vendor and getting frustrated with his stupidity as he stepped me through turning off power management and whatnot, I realized I had bent a pin in the process of connecting everything. Realizing this, I embarassingly apologized to the tech support guy and hung up.

The point of this being that if it worked before, it should still work - unless something was knocked loose by mistake or a coincidental hardware failure occured. Do take Steve's advice about not loading the 16-bit CD-ROM drivers when you boot 98, this can interfere with the detection process. Make sure your *.cab files are stored on your hard drive somewhere in case 98 decides to load new drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642960
All very good advice.
I think you may have sovled my floppy problem though.
There is a tape backup somewhere in this system, I'll bet that I probably have them hooked up backwards.

16 bit drivers are a bad idea, got it.
Thanx, I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642961
Make sure you change the drives in the BIOS for 3 1/2" and 5 1/4" drives.  I think it goes on the BIOS settings for those if possible.  The floppy drives aren't *really* plug and play devices. As far as the CDROM drivers go,  I'd look to see if config.sys has an entry like:
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\CD.SYS /D:CD001
and autoexec.bat has:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:CD001

Enable these and you should be able to see your cdrom in windows.
The driver in CONFIG.SYS will probably be different,  but just
make sure that the stuff after the /D: is the same including case.

Also -- try booting off the ESD that you made when installing WIN98.  If your CDROM works then,  you could copy the OAKCDROM.SYS file to C:\
In CONFIG.SYS put in DEVICE=C:\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MYCDROM
and in AUTOEXEC.BAT put in
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:MYCDROM
After you get it working,  you can get the drivers for everything else,  then hopefully download the protected mode CDROM drivers for the CDROM.  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1642962
if all was working in 95 AND you made NO hardware/cabling cahnges, etc
FLASH YOUR BIOS ! many OEMs have updated thier bios levels to support Win98
(a updated flash corrects the strangest problems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642963
Problem solved.
No one had the right answer though.
Steve was the closest.
Win98 comments out the 16 bit CDRom drivers from the config.sys and autoexec.bat because it only wants to use it's own 32 bit drivers.
Unfortunately the system I was working on was configured kinda strange, with the CD running throught the IDE on the 16 bit sound card, and using the wrong CD Rom driver. WIN98 was not pleased with this setup.
So I recabled everything the way it should have been, deleted all reference to the CD Rom, and reinstalled the OS. Windows got the drivers it wanted, and I got the CD Rom to work.
Everyone is happy.
Thanx for all of your help though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642964
since I was closest and mbreuker also solved a problem for you could you please reject the current answer and award me the points you see fit for my being the closest?  Thanks.

Also, you should post a question "for mbreuker ONLY", let him answer it, and award him some points for his help.  I'll leave it to you to figure it all out as to how much we both deserve.

Thanks,

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642965
Answer rejected.
How do I award the points to someone else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642966
First you request a specific expert to answer THIS question.  This would be the one who answered the question the best for you.  You then grade it.  Then you create a new question titled "Question for (te expert's name here) ONLY"  for the other person. Then that expert only has to post an answer and you award him points by grading it, too.

If you have no more points, because you've spent all 200 here you can either do this:
Lower the points to 100 for this question and post the other question for 100 or you can buy another 200 points.  Whatever is up to you.  thanks though for offering to split it up, a lot of people don't realize how easy it is to split points for help you received.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642967
Actually Steve, mbreuker's suggestion turned out to be incorrect anyway.
So why don't you answer the question and then if you want to share the points you can go right ahead.
Thanks again for you help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1642968
delete all of the info out of the config.sys and autoexec.bat by adding REM to the beginning of each line.  Win98 does not
       utilize those 2 files unless you are overriding a Win98 setting and the CDROM driver in those files is 16-bit which will conflict with
       Win98's using it's own CDROM 32-bit driver.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642969
no prob--I'll give Mike some points from my own stash...

steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642970
Flibit,
IMHO, For the record, I don't think Mike gave you one incorrect word in his comments.
Now, you may not understand what he was getting at, but everything he told you is accurate.

Also, you seem to assume, as does Steve seem to point out in his answer, that Windows won't operate a CDROM with a 16-bit driver installed.

That's just not true.

The CDROM will work with 16-bit drivers!
Win95 will happily operate that CDROM drive in Dos-compatibility mode until you choose to have it install the protected mode drivers.

Anyway, I'm glad you got it going.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642971
Ralph,
Before you go off on some kind of tantrum, let me give you the facts that you so obviously are missing.
The issue that I believed Mike had provided the answer for, didn't turn out to be the problem at all.
It was a bad tape drive.
His answer may have been correct in some way but it did not solve my problem, therefore, as far as I'm concerned it was incorrect.
As for Steve's answer about the CD Rom drivers.
All I know is that once I removed the CD Rom and restarted Windows, it installed the driver that it liked, and everything was fine.
At this point I could care less, as long as it's working.

If I have done something to offend anyone, then I appologize, but I assure you it was purely unintentional.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642972
I meant no offense, and I'm sorry if it sounded like a tantrum.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1642973
Don't worry about it.
0