[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl:: 2 line column titles

Posted on 1998-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In a CListCtrl, I would like to have 2 line column titles.
How do I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:softev
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1319660
Your best bet would be to take a look at the grid control on http://www.codeguru.com, which gives you more control over the list control.

http://www.codeguru.com/controls/gridctrl.shtml


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1319661
My suggestion are two possible approaches

Either
(1) Find the header control on the list control (it's a child window so you can find it easily by stepping thru children it's usually the only one - if not double check by checking the class name)  subclass this and/or draw the text into a bitmap and put the bitmap onto the header control instead of the actual text

or

(2) Turn off the header in the list control.  Put your own header control above the real one.  In the case you need to respond to messages (for example column resizing) sent to the header control, and invoke the corresponding action on the list control.

I like (1) better but it's tricky, but can be done.
0